Society for the Advancement of Economic Theory

14th SAET Conference on Current Trends in Economics
Tokyo, Japan, August 19-21, 2014

Japan 2014The event is being organized in cooperation with Waseda University.

Conference Venue: Waseda University, Waseda Campus, 10th Building.

The conference chair is Mamoru Kaneko.






Satellite Conference and Workshops on 22 (Friday), August 2014

  • Conference (Workshop A) - Organized by Masao Ogaki & Toyotaka Sakai and cosponsored by Japanese Economic Review (JER), Keio Economic Society, and Wiley
  • Satellite Workshop B - Organized by Yukihiko Funaki & Hans Peters
  • Satellite Workshop C - Organized by Chih Chang & Jeff Kline
  • Satellite Workshop D - Organized by Simona Settepanella, Hiroaki Terao, Masahiko Yoshinaga and Makoto Nishibe, HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY. This workshop will take place at Hokkaido University.

2014 SAET Printable Poster


Please direct any conference questions to Renea Jay at

Registration Information

The registration fee for the 2014 SAET Conference includes the conference dinner on 8/19 and three lunches. All persons planning to attend the conference are required to register. Student participates are exempt from paying the registration fee, but need to register in advance with Renea.

Hotel Information

Kinki Nippon Tourist (KNT), Nagaoka Branch Office will assist you in your hotel accommodations for the 14th Annual SAET Conference until the end of the work day on August 5, at this time, reservations will need to be made on your own.

Each session is organized by a session organizer, and each paper should be submitted to an appropriate session organizer. If it has still an open slot, the session organizer would consider the paper for presentation. Nevertheless, the conference organizer (Mamoru Kaneko) may distribute a paper to a suitable session as far as there is an open slot.

Keynote Speakers

  • Kiyotaki, Nobuhiro (Princeton University, USA): "Financial Crisis and Public Policy"
  • Liu, Fenrong (Tsinghua University, China): "Emergence of Preferences from the Logical Perspective"
  • Polemarchakis, Herakles (University of Warwick, UK): "Intervention in Market Economies"


  • Hu, Tai-Wei (Northwestern University, USA): "paper" & "slides" for "Prediction/Decision Making in Epistemic Logic"

Program Committee

Local Organizing Committee

Session Organizers

Session Details

Advances in International Trade

Organizer: Timothy J. Kehoe


Presenter Title
Yoshinori Kurokawa (University of Tsukuba, Japan,, Jiaren Pang (Tsinghua University, China), Yao Tang (Bowdoin College, USA) Exchange Rate Regimes and Nominal Wage Comovements in a Dynamic Ricardian Model
Pau S. Pujolàs (McMaster University, Canada,, Wyatt Brooks (University of Notre Dame, USA) Nonlinear Gravity
Kenji Fujiwara (Kwansei Gakuin University, Japan, Export Versus FDI with a Network Externality
Timothy J. Kehoe (University of Minnesota, USA,, Jack M. Rossbach (NYU, USA), Kim J. Ruhl (University of Minnesota, USA) Using the New Products Margin to Predict the Industry-Level Impact of Trade Reform

Allocation and Mis-allocation

Organizer: Anne Villamil


Presenter Title
Foivos Xanthos (University of Alberta, Canada, Non-existence of Weakly Pareto Optimal Allocations
Jan Wenzelburger (TU Kaiserslautern & University of Liverpool, Germany & UK,, Gevorg Hunanyan (TU Kaiserslautern, Germany) On the Effectiveness of Capital Requirements
Makoto Nakajima (Federal Reserve Bank-Philadelphia, USA,, Didem Tuzemen (Federal Reserve Bank-Kansas City, USA) Health Care Reform or Labor Market Reform? A Quantitative Analysis of the Affordable Care Act
Anne Villamil (University of Iowa, USA,, David Chivers (University of Oxford, UK), Zhigang Feng (University of Illinois, USA) Mandated Benefits, Entrepreneurship and Labor Market Mis-allocation

Behavioral Economics

Organizer: Masao Ogaki


Presenter Title
Miles S. Kimball (University of Michigan, USA, Breaking Through the Zero Lower Bound
Masao Ogaki (Keio University, Japan,, Vipul Bhatt (James Madison University, USA), Yuichi Yaguchi (Chuo University, Japan) A Reformulation of Normative Economics for Models with Endogenous Preferences
Daniel J. Benjamin (Cornell University, USA,, Aaron Bodoh-Creed (University of California, Berkeley, USA), Matthew Rabin (University of California, Berkeley, USA) Base-Rate Neglect: Model and Applications

Behavioral Game Theory

Organizer: Ai Takeuchi


Presenter Title
Ai Takeuchi (Ritumeikan University, Japan,, Yoshio Kamijo (Kochi University of Technology, Japan), Yukihiko Funaki (Waseda University, Japan) Learning to Play the Dominated Strategy?: Experimental Analysis of a Public Goods Game with Punishment Institution
Yoshio Kamijo (Kochi University of Technology, Japan,, Tatsuyoshi Saijo (Kochi University of Technology, Japan) Hearing the Voice of Future Generations: A Laboratory Experiment of ‘Demeny Voting’
Daisuke Udagawa (Tomakomai Komazawa University, Japan,, Kazumi Shimizu (Waseda University, Japan) Is Human Life a Peanut? An Antithetical Effect of Quality of Human Lives and Goods to People's Decision Under Risk
Naoki Watanabe (University of Tsukuba, Japan,, Gabriele Esposito (European Commission, Joint Research Centre, Institute for Prospective Technological Studies), Eric Guerci (Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis (I.S.E.M.) and CNRS GREDEG (UMR 7321), France), Nobuyuki Hanaki (Aix-marseille University, CNRS, EHESS, and I.U.F., France), Xiaoyan Lu (Janssen Pharmaceutica, NV) Meaningful Learning in a Weighted Voting Experiment

Bounded Rationality

Organizer: Paola Manzini


Presenter Title
Paola Manzini (University of St Andrews, UK,, Marco Mariotti (University of St. Andrews, UK) Imperfect Attention and Menu Evaluation
Collin Raymond (University of Oxford, UK,, Yusufcan Masatlioglu (Michigan University, USA) Reference-Dependence and Choice under Risk
Kemal Yildiz (Bilkent University, Turkey, Regularities: A Complexity Classification of Boundedly Rational Choice Theories
Levent Ulku (ITAM, Mexico,, Fernando Payro (ITAM, Mexico) Similarity-based Mistakes in Choice

Coalitions and Public Goods I

Organizer: Francis Bloch


Presenter Title
Jens Leth Hougaard (University of Copenhagen, Denmark,, Hervé Moulin (University of Glagow, UK) Sharing the Cost of Redundant Items
Dominik Karos (University of Oxford, UK, Coalitional Bargaining with Endogenous Claims
Ben McQuillin (University of East Anglia, UK,, Robert Sugden (University of East Anglia, UK) Backward Induction Foundations of the Shapley Value
Remy Oddou (Université Paris Ouest, France, Firm Locations and Sorting

Coalitions and Public Goods II

Organizer: Francis Bloch


Presenter Title
Rajiv Vohra (Brown University, USA,, Debraj Ray (New York University, USA) The Farsighted Stable Set
Hans Peters (University of Maastricht, The Netherlands,, Dominik Karos (University of Oxford, UK) Indirect Control and Power in Mutual Control Structures
Rajnish Kumar (Queen's University Belfast, UK,, Ruben Juarez (University of Hawaii, USA) Strategy-proof Resource Allocation on a Network

Combinatorial Auction and Dynamics

Organizer: Hitoshi Matsushima


Presenter Title
Ryuji Sano (Institute of Economic Research, Kyoto University, Japan, A Dynamic Mechanism Design for Scheduling with Different Use Lengths
Masayuki Kubota (Graduate School of Economics, University of Tokyo, Japan, Sequential Auctions with Heterogeneous Qualities
Wataru Tamura (Faculty of Economics, The University of Tokyo, Japan, Auction Platform Design and the Linkage Principle
Hitoshi Matsushima (Faculty of Economics, The University of Tokyo, Japan, Efficient Combinatorial Allocation: Voluntary Participation versus Stability

Competition Theory and Market Quality

Organizer: Makoto Yano


Presenter Title
Takashi Komatsubara (Kyoto University, Japan,, Makoto Yano (Kyoto University, Japan) Price Competition or Price Leadership
Yuichi Furukawa (Chukyo University, Japan, Leapfrogging Cycles in International Competition
Eric W. Bond (Vanderbilt University, USA,, Kamal Saggi (Vanderbilt University, USA) Bargaining in the Shadow of Compulsory Licensing
Masahiko Nakazawa (Kyoto University, Japan,, Makoto Yano (Kyoto university, Japan) Macroeconomic Model under Deflation

Complementarities and Games

Organizer: Rabah Amir


Presenter Title
Tarun Sabarwal (University of Kansas, USA,, A. Monaco (University of Kansas, USA) Games with Strategic Heterogeneity
Junjie Zhou (Shanghai University of Finance & Economics, China,, Ying-Ju Chen (University of California-Berkeley, USA) The Benefits of Sequentiality in Social Networks
Lukasz Balbus (University of Zielona Gora, Poland,, P. Dziewulski (University of Oxford, UK), K. Reffett (Arizona State University, USA), L. Wozny (Warsaw School of Economics, Poland) Computing Equilibria in Large Static Games
Rabah Amir (University of Iowa, USA,, L. De Castro (Northwestern University, USA) Games with Quasi-monotone Best Responses

Contemporary Topics in Econometrics

Organizer: Zhengyuan Gao, Chair: Hiroyuki Kasahara


Presenter Title
Hiroyuki Kasahara (University of British Columbia, Canada,, Katsumi Shimotsu (University of Tokyo, Japan) Testing the Number of Components in Finite Mixture Models
Sébastien Van Bellegem (CORE, University c. of Louvain, Belgium,, Daniel Koch (CORE, University c. of Louvain, Belgium) High Dimensional Portfolio Optimization by Wavelet Thresholding
Anson Ho (Kansas State University, USA,, Kim P. Huynh (Bank of Canada, Canada), David Jacho-Chavez (Emory University, USA) Productivity Reallocation and Distortions: Evidence from Ecuadorian Firm-Level Data
Zhengyuan Gao (University of Iowa, USA,, Kenneth Judd (Hoover Institute, USA) Representation and Estimation for Equilibrium Manifolds

Cooperative Game Theory I

Organizer: Chih Chang


Presenter Title
Toru Hokari (Keio University, Japan,, Yukihiko Funaki (Waseda University, Japan) Consistency, Anonymity, and the Core on the Domain of Convex Games
Koji Yokote (Waseda University, Japan,, Yukihiko Funaki (Waseda University, Japan), Yoshio Kamijo (Kochi University of Technology, Japan) Relationship Between the Shapley Value and Other Solutions
Meng-Yu Liang (Academia Sinica, Taiwan,, Eric S. Chou (Tsing Hua University, Taiwan), Cheng-Tai Wu (Fu-Jen University, Taiwan) Comparing Dynamic Random Mechanism
Chih Chang (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan,, Peng-An Chen (National Taitung University, Taiwan) The Lamda-nucleolus for Non-transferable Utility Games and Shapley Procedure

Cooperative Game Theory II

Organizer: Shigeo Muto


Presenter Title
Nobusumi Sagara (Hosei University, Japan, Fuzzy Extensions of Cooperative Games and the Coincidence of Weber Sets
Toshiyuki Hirai (University of Toyama, Japan,, Naoki Watanabe (University of Tsukuba, Japan) von Neumann-Morgenstern Stable Set of a Patent Licensing Game
Shin Kishimoto (Chiba University, Japan,, Naoki Watanabe (University of Tsukuba, Japan) The Kernel of a Patent Licensing Game
Shigeo Muto (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan,, Satoru Sekine (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan), Jing Fu (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan) Game Theoretic Approaches to Weight Assignments in DEA Problems

Decision Theory

Organizer: Jack Stecher, Chair: Anna Rubinchik


Presenter Title
Konrad Grabiszewski (ITAM, Mexico, On the Rejectability of Subjective Expected Utility Theory
Kei Kawakami (University of Melbourne, Australia, Posterior Renegotiation-Proofness in a Two-Person Decision Problem
Anna Rubinchik (University of Haifa, Israel,, Gabi Gayer (Bar Ilan University, Israel) The Frame of Memory

Dynamic Games, Contracts, and Markets

Organizer: Takuo Sugaya


Presenter Title
Colin Stewart (University of Toronto, Canada,, Rahul Deb (University of Toronto, Canada) Optimal Adaptive Testing
Edoardo Grillo (Collegio Carlo Alberto, Italy,, Andrea Gallice (Collegio Carlo Alberto, Italy) A Model of Educational Investment and Social Status
Ming Yang (Duke University, USA,, Stephen Morris (Princeton University, USA) Endogenous Information Acquisition, Continuous Choice and Approximate Common Knowledge
Takuo Sugaya (Stanford University, USA, The Characterization of the Limit Equilibrium Payoff Set with Mediator and General Monitoring

Dynamic General Equilibrium Models

Organizer: Kevin Reffett


Presenter Title
Rodrigo Raad (Federal University of Minas Gerais and Getulio Vargas Foundation, Brazil, Recursive Equilibrium with Price Perfect Foresight and a Minimal State Space
Alexis Akira Toda (University of California San Diego, USA, Securitization and Leverage in General Equilibrium
Martin Kaae Jensen (University of Leicester, UK,, Daron Acemoglu (MIT, USA) The Economics of Occupational Choice
Kevin Reffett (Arizona State University, USA,, Francesco Agostinelli (Arizona State University, USA), Manjira Datta (Arizona State University, USA), Lukasz Wozny (Warsaw School of Economics, Poland) Dual Methods for Comparing Recursive Equilibria

Dynamic Models of Trade and Learning I

Organizer: Johannes Hörner


Presenter Title
Stefano Lovo (HEC Paris, France, Unique Durable Assets
Chantal Marlats (Université Panthéon-Assas, France, Information Delay in Teams
Bertrand Gobillard (Toulouse School of Economics, France, Public Opinion and the Wisdom of the Crowd
Johannes Hörner (Harvard University & Yale University, USA, ) Miscoordination and Delay in Strategic Experimentation

Dynamic Models of Trade and Learning II

Organizer: Johannes Hörner, Chair: Marco Scarsini


Presenter Title
Anqi Li (Washington University-St. Louis, USA, Test Contracts
Francesc Dilmé (Bonn University, Germany, Slowing Learning Down
Manuel Mueller-Frank (IESE, Spain, Learning What Matters
Marco Scarsini (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore, Bayesian Social Learning from Consumer Reviews

Dynamic Political Economy

Organizer: Hulya Eraslan


Presenter Title
Wioletta Dziuda (Northwestern University, USA,, Antoine Loeper (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain) Dynamic Collective Choice with Endogenous Status Quo
Hulya Eraslan (Rice University, USA,, Ying Chen (Johns Hopkins University, USA) Dynamic Agenda Setting
Helios Herrera (HEC Montreal, Canada,, Massimo Morelli (Columbia University, USA), Salvatore Nunnari (Columbia University, USA) Power Wars
Jan Zapal (IAE-CSIC, Spain & CERGE-EI, Czech Republic, Simple Markovian Equilibria in Dynamic Spatial Legislative Bargaining

Dynamic Programming

Organizer: Takashi Kamihigashi


Presenter Title
Anna Jaskiewicz (Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland,, Andrzej S. Nowak (University of Zielona Gora, Poland) Dynamic Programming with Generalized Discounting and Unbounded Utilities
Hiroyuki Ozaki (Keio University, Japan, Logarithmic Dynamic Programming
Ronald Carpio (University of International Business and Economics, China,, Takashi Kamihigashi (Kobe Univeristy, Japan) Fast Bellman Iteration: A Dual Approach to Dynamic Programming
Masayuki Yao (Kei University, Japan,, Takashi Kamihigashi (Kobe Univeristy, Japan) Dynamic Programming with Upper Semicontinuous Returns

Dynamical Systems

Organizer: Eizo Akiyama


Presenter Title
Takashi Ikegami (University of Tokyo, Japan, Complexity and Information in Massive Data Flows
Ken Suzuki (University of Tokyo, Japan, Creating the Propagational Investment Currency System
Yuzuru Sato (Hokkaido University, Japan, Asymmetric Game Dynamics and its Applications
Eizo Akiyama (University of Tsukuba, Japan, Evolution of Behavioral Heterogeneity

Economic Experiment and Cognition

Organizer: Yukihiko Funaki


Presenter Title
Robert Veszteg (Waseda University, Japan,, Yukihiko Funaki (Waseda University, Japan) Monetary Incentives and Game-theoretical Payoffs in Laboratory Experiments
Takehito Masuda (Kochitech, Japan,, Yoshi Saijo (Kochitech, Japan) Simplest Solution to the Free-Rider Problem: Theory and Experiment
Yukio Koriyama (Ecole Polytechnique, France,, Ali Ihsan Ozkes (Ecole Polytechnique, France and Istanbul Bilgi University, Turkey) Endogenous Cognitive Hierarchy Model: Theory and Experiments
Yukihiko Funaki (Waseda University, Japan, Strategic Thinking in a Private Information Game: Comparisons of Eye-tracking and Mouse-tracking

Economics of Science and Logic

Organizer: Alvaro Sandroni, Chair: Alvaro Riascos


Presenter Title
Alvaro J. Riascos Villegas (Universidad de los Andes, Columbia, The Problem of Induction in First Order Theories
Nicolas Lambert (Stanford University, USA,, Christopher P. Chambers (University of California-San Diego, USA) Dynamically Eliciting Unobservable Information
Eran Shmaya (Northwestern University, USA, A Subjective Approach to Quantum Probability

Epistemic Logic and Game Theory

Organizer: Nobu-Yuki Suzuki


Presenter Title
Nobu-Yuki Suzuki (Shizuoka University, Japan, Decision Criteria and Their Feasibility in Games with Constructive Reasoning
Yanjing Wang (Peking University, China, A Dynamic Epistemic View on Two Interpretations of Imperfect Information Extensive-Form Games
Katsuhiko Sano (Japan Advanced Institute for Science and Technology, Japan, Preference Management over Lewis' System of Spheres
Thomas Ågotnes (University of Bergen, Norway,, Wiebe van der Hoek (University of Liverpool, UK), Paul Harrenstein (University of Oxford, UK), Michael Wooldridge (University of Oxford, UK) Epistemic Boolean Games

Equilibrium Indeterminacy and Macroeconomic Stability

Organizer: Jang-Ting Guo


Presenter Title
Oscar Pavlov (Queensland University of Technology, Australia,, Mark Weder (University of Adelaide, Australia) Product Scope, Sunspots and Economic Fluctuations
Yan Zhang (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, China,, Yan Chen (Shandong University, China) Indeterminacy with No-Income-Effect Preferences and Externalities: A Re-examination
Teresa Lloyd-Braga (Catolica Lisbon School of Business and Economics, Portugal,, Leonor Modesto (Catolica Lisbon School of Business and Economics, Portugal) Government Spending and Fiscal Policy Stabilizing Rules
Shu-Hua Chen (National Taipei University, Taiwan,, Jang-Ting Guo (University of California-Riverside, USA) Progressive Taxation as an Automatic Destabilizer under Endogenous Growth

Evolutionary Foundations of Preferences

Organizer: Silvia Sonderegger


Presenter Title
Arthur Robson (Simon Fraser University, Canada, Evolution of Theory of Mind
Balasz Szentes (London School of Economics, UK,, Roberto Robatto (University of Chicago, USA)A Biological Foundation of Risk Preferences
Jakub Steiner (CERGE-EI, Czech Republic and University Of Edinburgh, UK,, Colin Stewart (University of Toronto, Canada) Perceiving Prospects Properly
Silvia Sonderegger (University of Nottingham UK,, Fabrizio Adriani (University of Leicester, UK) Evoulution of Similarity Judgments in Intertemporal Choice

Experiments in Games

Organizer: Ryuichiro Ishikawa


Presenter Title
Nicholas Ziros (University of Cyprus, Cyprus,, Iván Barreda-Tarrazona (Universitat Jaume I, Castellón, Spain), Aurora García-Gallego (Universitat Jaume I, Castellón, Spain), Nikolaos Georgantzís (Universitat Jaume I, Castellón, Spain) Strategic Behavior in Exchange Economies with No-trade Nash Equilibrium
Alex Possajennikov (University of Nottingham, UK, Belief Learning in a Signalling Game without Common Prior: An Experiment
Morimitsu Kurino (Tsukuba University, Japan,, Isa E. Hafalir (Carnegie Mellon University, USA), Rustamdjan Hakimov (WZB, Germany), Dorothea Kuebler (WZB, Germany) College Admissions with Entrance Exams: Centralized versus Decentralized
Ryuichiro Ishikawa (University of Tsukuba, Japan,, Hironori Tsuruzono (University of Tsukuba, Japan), Yoichiro Fujii (Osaka Sangyo University, Japan), Tatsuya Goto (Osaka Sangyo University, Japan) Experimental Asset Market under Asymmetric Information

Experiments on Learning

Organizer: Nobuyuki Hanaki


Presenter Title
Alan Kirman (GREQAM, Aix-Marseille University, EHESS, France,, Paul Pezanis Christou (University of Adelaide, Australia), Nobuyuki Hanaki (Aix-Marseille University (Aix-Marseille School of Economics), CNRS, EHESS, IUF, France) First things first: Discovering sequential structure
Sylvie Thoron (University Paris-Est Creteil, France,, Eric Guerci (GREDEG, University of Nice-Sophia-Antipolis, France), Stephania Mortola (University of East Anglia, UK) Resentment or empathy: How do subjects react to a dictator game?
Te Bao (University of Groningen, The Netherlands,, John Duffy (University of Pittsburgh, USA) Adaptive and Eductive Learning: Theory and Evidence
Nobuyuki Hanaki (Aix-Marseille Univeristy (Aix-Marseille School of Economics), CNRS, EHESS, IUF, France,, Takashi Yamada (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan) Experiments on Least Unique Positive Integer Games

Fairness in Economics I

Organizer: Koichi Suga


Presenter Title
Ryo-Ichi Nagahisa (Kansai University, Japan,, Eiichi Miyagawa (Kobe University, Japan), Koichi Suga (Waseda University, Japan) Axiomatic Analysis of Moral Code: A Social Choice Approach
Susumu Cato (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan, Unanimity, Anonymity, and Infinite Population
Tsuyoshi Adachi (Takasaki City University of Economics, Japan,, Eiichi Miyagawa (Kobe University, Japan) Sequential Majority Voting and Eliciting Socially Optimal Rankings
Kohei Kamaga (Sophia University, Japan, When Do Utilitarianism and Egalitarianism Agree on Evaluation?: Intersection Approach

Fairness in Economics II

Organizer: Koichi Suga, Chair: Koichi Tadenuma


Presenter Title
Jana Vyrastekova (Nijmegen University, The Netherlands,, Bjorn Goedhard (Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands) Name It Fair: Field Evidence on Moral Biases
Koichi Tadenuma (Hitotsubashi University, Japan,, Yongsheng Xu (Georgia State University, USA) An Axiomatization of the Distribution of the Budget Sets
Naoki Yoshihara (Hitotsubashi University, Japan,, Sou Kaneko (Keio University, Japan) On the Existence and Characterizations of Unequal Exchange in the Free Trade Equilibrium under Heckscher-Ohlin International Economies
Reiko Gotoh (Hitotsubashi University, Japan, Equality of Capabilities- How Should We Identify the Boundary of an Individual’s Capability?

Foundational Issues in Game Theory

Organizer: Jeffrey Kline


Presenter Title
Simon Grant (University of Queensland, Australia,, Idione Meneghel (Australian National University, Australia), Rabee Tourky (Australian National University, Australia) Savage Games
Samuel Waltener (University Saint Louis, Belgium, Reconstruction of an Inductively Derived View by an Inductive Continuation Process
Thierry Lavendhomme (University Saint Louis, Belgium, A Logical Approach to IGT
Jeffrey Kline (University of Queensland, Australia,, Simon Grant (University of Queensland, Australia), Patrick O'Callaghan (University of Queensland, Australia), John Quiggin (University of Queensland, Australia) Sub-models for Interactive Unawareness

Foundational Issues in Game Theory and Economics

Organizer: Mamoru Kaneko


Presenter Title
Shuige Liu (Waseda University, Japan,, Mamoru Kaneko (Waseda University, Japan) Eliminations of Dominated Strategies and Inessential Players: An Abstraction Process
Chen-Ying Huang (National Taiwan University, Taiwan,, Hui-Kuan Chung (NYU, USA), Tomas Sjostrom (Rutgers University, USA), Hsin-Ju Lee (National Yang-Ming University, Taiwan), Fu-Yun Tsuo (National Taiwan University, Taiwan), Tzai-Shuen Chen (Washington University-St. Louis, USA), Wen-Jui Kuo (National Yang-Ming University, Taiwan), Chen-Ying Huang (National Taiwan University, Taiwan) Why Do Irrelevant Alternatives Matter? An fMRI Study of Context-Dependent Choice
Byung Soo Lee (University of Toronto, Canada, Degrees of Caution in Games
Mamoru Kaneko (Waseda University, Japan, Approximate Quasi-Linearity for Large Incomes

Foundations of Game Theory and Mechanism Design

Organizer: Tilman Borgers


Presenter Title
Ben Brooks (Princeton, USA,, Dirk Bergemann (Yale, USA), Stephen Morris (Princeton, USA) Extremal Information Structures in the First Price Auction
Antonio Penta (University of Wisconsin, USA,, Mariann Ollar (University of Wisconsin, USA) Full Implementation and Belief Restrictions
Takuro Yamashita (University of Toulouse, France, Revenue Guarantees in Auctions with a Common Prior
Tilman Borgers (University of Michigan, USA, Dominated Dominant Strategy Mechanisms

Incomplete Information in Games and Mechanisms

Organizer: Satoru Takahashi


Presenter Title
Takashi Ui (Hitotsubashi University, Japan, Welfare Effects of Information Acquisition Cost
Takashi Kunimoto (Hitotsubashi University, Japan, Rationalizable Implementation under Incomplete Information
Jiangtao Li (National University of Singapore, Singapore,, Yi-Chun Chen (National University of Singapore, Singapore) Uniform Optimal Path and Foundations of Dominant-Strategy Mechanisms
Satoru Takahashi (National University of Singapore, Singapore,, Yi-Chun Chen (National University of Singapore, Singapore), Siyang Xiong (University of Bristol, UK) The Weinstein-Yildiz Selection and Robust Predictions with Arbitrary Payoff Uncertainty

Industrial Organization

Organizer: Steffen Lippert


Presenter Title
Arghya Ghosh (University of New South Wales, Australia, Partial Equity Ownership
Reiko Aoki (Hitotsubashi University, Japan, Standards and Innovation
María Martín-Rodríguez (Nagoya University, Japan, Better the Devil you Know: A Dynamic Duopoly Model with Switching Costs
Simona Fabrizi (Massey University, New Zealand, ), Francis Bloch (Paris School of Economics and Universite Paris 1, France), Steffen Lippert (University of Auckland, New Zealand) Learning, Entry and Competition with Uncertain Common Entry Costs

Industrial Organization and Contracts

Organizer: Andrei Barbos


Presenter Title
Andrei Barbos (University of South Florida, USA,, Yi Deng (Federal Trade Commission, USA) The Impact of a Public Option in the Health Insurance Market
Daniel Barron (Northwestern University, USA,, Isaiah Andrews (MIT, USA) The Allocation of Future Business: Dynamic Relational Contracts with Multiple Agents
Maciej H. Kotowski (Harvard University, USA,, Richard J. Zeckhauser (Harvard University, USA) If Many Seek, Ye Shall Find: Search Externalities and New Goods
Anne-Katrin Roesler (University of Bonn, Germany, Information Disclosure in Markets: Auctions, Contests, and Matching Markets

International Trade

Organizer: Giovanni Facchini


Presenter Title
Vincent Anesi (University of Nottingham, UK,, Giovanni Facchini (University of Nottingham, UK) Coercive Trade Policy
Gerald Willmann (University of Bielefeld, Germany,, Emily Blanchard (Dartmouth College, USA) Unequal Gains, Prolonged Pain: Dynamic Adjustment Costs and Protectionist Overshooting
Taiji Furusawa (Hitotsubashi University, Japan,, Tomohiro Ara (Fukushima University, Japan) Relationship Specificity, Market Thickness, and International Trade
Giovanni Facchini (University of Nottingham, UK,, Tommaso Frattini (University of Milan, Italy), Cora Signorotto (University of Milan, Italy) Mind What Your Voters Read: Media Exposure and International Economic Policy Making

Logical Perspectives on Social Interaction and Epistemic Justification

Organizer: Tomoyuki Yamada


Presenter Title
Tomoyuki Yamada (Hokkaido University, Japan, Logical Dynamics of Speech Acts
Jeremy Seligman (University of Auckland, New Zealand, Secret Tweets and Network Discovery
Bryan Renne (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands, Dynamic Justification Logic for Formal Epistemology
Hidenori Kurokawa (Kobe University, Japan, Justification Logics and Their Applications

Macroeconomic Policies

Organizer: Jang-Ting Guo, Chair: Hung-Ju Chen


Presenter Title
Yunfang Hu (Kobe University, Japan,, Kazuo Mino (Kyoto University, Japan) Progressive Taxation and Equilibrium Indeterminacy in an Open Economy
Chia-Hui Lu (National Taipei University, Taiwan, Labor Market Search and Optimal Taxation
Pei-Ju Liao (Academia Sinica, Taiwan,, Ping Wang (Washington University-St. Louis, USA), Yin-Chi Wang (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong), Chong Kee Yip (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong) Education and Migration: The Role of Zhaosheng and Zhaogong in China
Hung-Ju Chen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan, Child Allowance, Education Subsidies and Economic Growth

Matching and Market Design

Organizer: Fuhito Kojima


Presenter Title
Alex Teytelboym (MIT, USA, Trading Networks with Bilateral Contracts
Elizabeth Baldwin (London School of Economics, UK,, Paul Klemperer (Oxford University, UK) Geometry in Matching and Market Equilibrium
Makoto Yokoo (Kyushu University, Japan,, Fuhito Kojima (Stanford University, USA), Akihisa Tamura (Keio University, Japan) Constrained Matching and M-natural Concavity
Fuhito Kojima (Stanford University, USA,, Yeon-Koo Che (Columbia University, USA), Jinwoo Kim (Seoul National University, South Korea) Efficient Assignment under Interdependent Values

Mathematical Economics

Organizer: Yeneng Sun


Presenter Title
John Quah (University of Oxford, UK,, Hiroki Nishimura (University of California-Riverside, USA), Efe Ok (NYU, USA) A Unified Approach to Revealed Preference Theory: The Case of Rational Choice
Roberto Raimondo (University of Melbourne, Australia,, Yakar Kannai (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel) Endogenously Dynamically Complete Equilibria for Financial Markets: The General Case
Yu Chen (Nanjing University, China, Decentralizability of Multi-Agency Contracting with Bayesian Implementation
Yeneng Sun (National University of Singapore, Singapore,, Wei He (National University of Singapore, Singapore) Stationary Markov Perfect Equilibria in Discounted Stochastic Games

Monetary Economics and Mechanism Design

Organizer: Tai-Wei Hu


Presenter Title
Yiting Li (National Taiwan University, Taiwan,, Jia Jing Lin (National Taiwan University, Taiwan) Financial Intermediaries, Liquidity, and Payments Fraud
Yosuke Igarashi (University of Exeter, UK,, Pidong Huang (Korea University, South Korea) Trejos-Wright with a 2-Unit Bound: Existence and Stability of Monetary Steady States
Luis Araujo (Michigan State University, USA,, Tai-Wei Hu (Northwestern University, USA) Coessentiality of Credit and Money
Russell Wong (Bank of Canada, Canada,, Guillaume Rocheteau (University of California-Irvine, USA), Pierre-Olivier Weill (Paris School of Economics, France) A Tractable Model of Monetary Exchange with Ex-Post Heterogeneity

New Directions in Applied Game Theory

Organizer: Cheng-Zhong Qin


Presenter Title
Matan Tsur (University of Vienna, Austria, Financial Contracts and Bargaining
Yifei Sun (National University of Singapore, Singapore,, Yi-Chun Chen (National University of Singapore, Singapore) Exact Implementation in Backwards Induction
Jin Yeub Kim (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA, Endogenous Choice of a Mediator: Inefficiency of Bargaining
Cheng-Zhong Qin (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA, Bribery in Rank-Order Tournaments

Non-cooperative Coalitional Bargaining Theory I

Organizers: P. Jean-Jacques Herings & Akira Okada, Chair: P. Jean-Jacques Herings


Presenter Title
Nozomu Muto (Yokohama National University, Japan,, Yuichiro Kamada (University of California-Berkeley, USA) Multi-Agent Search with Deadline
Akira Okada (Hitotsubashi University, Japan, A Non-cooperative Bargaining Theory with Incomplete Information: Verifiable Types
Hannu Salonen (University of Turku, Finland, On Markovian Cake Sharing Problems
Quan Wen (University of Washington, USA,, Marco Mariotti (University of St Andrews, UK) Subgame Perfect Implementation of Nash Rationing Solutions

Non-cooperative Coalitional Bargaining Theory II

Organizers: Akira Okada & P. Jean-Jacques Herings, Chair: Akira Okada


Presenter Title
Kalyan Chatterjee (Pennsylvania State University, USA,, Kaustav Das (University of Exeter, UK) Decentralised Bilateral Trading with Incomplete Information
Francis Bloch (Paris School of Economics & Universite Paris 1, France,, P. Jean-Jacques Herings (Maastricht University, The Netherlands) Bargaining on Complex Multiple Issues
Maria Montero (IKERBASQUE and UPV/EHU, Spain & University of Nottingham, UK, Legislative Bargaining with Weighted Voting: Some Counterintuitive Results
P. Jean-Jacques Herings (Maastricht University, The Netherlands,, Arkadi Predtetchinski (Maastricht University, The Netherlands) Bargaining Under Monotonicity Constraints

Optimal Taxation

Organizer: Julio Dávila


Presenter Title
Ryoji Hiraguchi (Chiba University, Japan,, Akihisa Shibata (Kyoto University, Japan) Taxing Capital is a Good Idea: The Role of Idiosyncratic Risk in an OLG Model
Ye-na Park (University of Pennsylvania, USA, Constrained Efficiency in a Risky Human Capital Model
Borys Grochulski (The Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond, USA,, Zhang Yuzhe (Texas A&M University, USA) Optimal Investment Taxes and Efficient Market Provision of Liquidity in the Diamond-Dybvig Model
Julio Dávila (CORE University c. of Louvain, Belgium, Public Domain

Persuasion and Communication

Organizer: Tymofiy Mylovanov


Presenter Title
Andreas Blume (University of Arizona, USA, Higher-Order Uncertainty About Language
Anton Kolotilin (University of New South Wales, Australia, Optimal Information Disclosure: Quantity vs Quality
Ricardo Alonso (University of Southern California, USA,, Odilon Camara (University of Southern California, USA) Persuading Voters
Andriy Zapechelnyuk (University of Glasgow, UK,, Tymofiy Mylovanov (University of Pittsburgh, USA), Anton Kolotilin (University of New South Wales, Australia), Ming Li (Concordia University, Canada) Bayesian Persuasion with Heterogenous Audience

Political Economy

Organizer: Juan Ortner


Presenter Title
Salvatore Nunnari (Columbia University, USA,, Jan Zapal (IAE-CSIC Barcelona GSE, Spain & CERGE-EI Prague, Czech Republic) Dynamic Policy Competition, Ideological Polarization and the Value of Veto Rights
Sambuddha Ghosh (Boston University, USA,, Gabriele Gratton (University of New South Wales, Australia), Caixia Shen (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, China) Terrorism: A Model of Intimidation
Avidit Acharya (University of Rochester, USA,, Adam Meirowitz (Princeton University, USA) Sincere Voting in Large Elections
Juan Ortner (Boston University, USA, Political Bargaining in a Changing World

Revealed Preference

Organizer: Hisatoshi Tanaka, Chair: Koji Shirai


Presenter Title
Matthew Polisson (University of Leicester, UK,, John Quah (University of Oxford, UK), Ludovic Renou (University of Essex, UK) Revealed Preferences over Risk and Uncertainty
Hiroki Nishimura (University of California-Riverside, USA, Individual Rationality in Collective Choice
Koji Shirai (Institute of Economic Research, Kyoto University, Japan, Revealed Preference Test for Normal Demand

Simulation on Social Behavior

Organizer: Eizo Akiyama, Chair: Hitoshi Yamamoto


Presenter Title
Yoh Iwasa (Kyushu University, Japan,, Joung-Hun Lee (Kyushu University, Japan), Karl Sigmund (University of Vienna, Austria), Ulf Dieckmann (International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis, Austria) Harvester-Enforcer Games of Corruption: How to Suppress Illegal Logging
Koji Oishi (University of Tokyo, Japan, In-Group Favoritism Caused by Indirect Reciprocity
Hitoshi Yamamoto (Rissho University, Japan,, Isamu Okada (Soka University, Japan), Fujio Toriumi (University of Tokyo, Japan) Cooperation Accelerated by Defection and Decelerated by Reward in a Generalized Metanorms Game
Shu-Heng Chen (National Chengchi University, Taiwan,, Bin-Tzong Chie (Tamkang University, Taiwan) Trust, Network, and Wealth Accumulation and Distribution: An Agent-Based Model

Social Choice and Cooperative Game Theory

Organizer: Youngsub Chun


Presenter Title
Rene van den Brink (VU University Amsterdam, The Netherlands,, Miklos Pinter (Corvinus University of Budapest, Hungary) An Axiomatization of the Shapley Value for Assignment Games Using a Fairness Property
Biung-Ghi Ju (Seoul National University, Korea,, Wonki Jo Cho (University of Manchester, UK) Independence of Irrelevant Opinions and Symmetry Imply Liberalism
Shiran Rachmilevitch (University of Haifa, Israel, Bargaining without Pareto Optimality
Youngsub Chun (Seoul National University, Korea,, Manipushpak Mitra (Indian Statistical Institute, India), Suresh Mutuswami (University of Leicester, UK) Reordering an Existing Queue

Social Networks

Organizer: Agnieszka Rusinowska


Presenter Title
Noemí Navarro (Basque Country University and IKERBASQUE, Basque Foundation for Science, Spain, Forward-looking Pairwise Stability in Networks with Externalities Across Components
Gaëtan Fournier (University of Paris 1, Centre d'Economie de la Sorbonne, France,, Marco Scarsini (Singapour University of Technology and Design, Singapore) Hotelling Games on Networks: Efficiency of Equilibria
Anja Prummer (Cambridge-INET Institute, University of Cambridge, UK,, Jan-Peter Siedlarek (University of Mannheim, Germany) Institutions and the Preservation of Cultural Traits
Agnieszka Rusinowska (Paris School of Economics - CNRS, University of Paris 1, Centre d'Economie de la Sorbonne, France,, Vassili Vergopoulos (Paris School of Economics, University of Paris 1, France) Modeling Ingratiation and Favoritism

Solutions of Cooperative Games

Organizer: Michel Grabisch


Presenter Title
Jose Manuel Zarzuelo (The Basque Country University, Spain,, Guni Orshan (The Hebrew University, Israël), Peter Sudhölter (University of Southern Denmark, Denmark) The Bilateral Consistent Prekernel for (Boundary) Balanced Games and Ordinal Prekernels for Economic Environments
Frank Huettner (Leipzig Graduate School of Management, Germany,, André Casajus (Leipzig Graduate School of Management, Germany) Egalitarianism, Monotonicity, and Egalitarian Shapley Values
Josune Albizuri (The Basque Country University, Spain,, Peter Sudhölter (University of Southern Denmark, Denmark) The Core and Communication Structures
Michel Grabisch (Paris Schoool of Economics, University of Paris I, France,, Ulrich Faigle (Universität zu Köln, Germany), Andres Jimenez-Losada (University of Seville, Spain), Manuel Ordonez (University of Seville, Spain) Games on Concept Lattices

Stochastic Choice

Organizer: John Nachbar


Presenter Title
Gerelt Tserenjigmid (Caltech, USA, The Perception-Adjusted Luce Model
Pietro Ortoleva (Columbia University, USA, Deliberately Stochastic: Random Choice and Preferences for Hedging
Jay Lu (Cornell University, USA, Random Choice and Private Information
Paulo Natenzon (Washington University-St. Louis, USA, Similarity and Substitutability in Random Choice

Stochastic Games and Their Applications

Organizer: János Flesch


Presenter Title
Frank Page (Indiana University, USA,, Joana Resende (University of Porto, Portugal) Noisy Strategic Interactions and the Emergence of Stationary Network Dynamics
Zsombor Z. Méder (Maastricht University, The Netherlands,, János Flesch (Maastricht University, The Netherlands), Ronald Peeters (Maastricht University, The Netherlands) Naiveté and Sophistication in Dynamic Inconsistency
Itai Arieli (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel,, Yehuda John Levy (University of Oxford, England ) Determinacy of Games with Stochastic Eventual Perfect Monitoring
János Flesch (Maastricht University, The Netherlands,, Arkadi Predtetchinski (Maastricht University, The Netherlands) Subgame-Perfect Equilibria in Perfect Information Games with Common Limit Preferences

Time Consistency

Organizer: Takashi Kamihigashi, Chair: Philippe Bich


Presenter Title
Jean-Bernard Chatelain (Paris School of Economics, France,, Kirsten Ralf (ESCE, France) Stabilizing Time Consistent Policies
Lisa Morhaim (University of Paris 1, France,, Jean-Pierre Drugeon (CNRS/Paris School of Economics, France), Philippe Bich (Paris School of Economics, France) The Aggregator Approach to Dynamic Programming
Takaaki Aoki (Kyoto University, Japan, Some Mathematical Properties of the Dynamically Inconsistent Bellman Equation: A Note on the Two-Sided Altruism Dynamics
Bertrand Wigniolle (Universitiy of Paris 1, France,, Jean-Pierre Drugeon (Paris School of Economics, France) Time Consistent Policy Rules with Heterogenous Discounting

Topic on Economic Theory and Its Application

Organizer: Chun-Hsien Yeh


Presenter Title
Min-Hung Tsay (Institute of Economics, Academia Sinica, Taiwan,, Cheng-Cheng Hu (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan), Chun-Hsien Yeh (Institute of Economics, Academia Sinica, Taiwan) Bilateral Consistency and Converse Consistency in Axiomatic and Strategic Justifications for the Nucleolus in the Nested Cost Sharing Problem
Chiu Yu Ko (National University of Singapore, Singapore, Common Agency with Budget Constraints
Qianfeng Tang (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, China,, Jingsheng Yu (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, China) A New Perspective on School Choice with Consent
Chun-Hsien Yeh (Institute of Economics, Academia Sinica, Taiwan,, Youngsub Chun (Seoul National University, Korea), Cheng-Cheng Hu (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan) A Strategic Interpretation of the Shapley Value for the Nested Cost Sharing Problem

Topics in Decision Theory

Organizers: Alain Chateauneuf & Bernard Cornet


Presenter Title
Lukasz Wozny (Warsaw School of Economics, Poland, A Note on Incentives, Temptation and Self-control
Brian Hill (GREGHEC, HEC Paris, and CNRS, France, Dynamic Consistency and Ambiguity: A Reappraisal
Alain Chateauneuf (IPAG Business School & Paris School of Economics, Université Paris 1, France,, Philippe Bich (Paris School of Economics, Université Paris 1, France), Sinem Bas (Paris School of Economics, Université Paris 1, France) Multidimensional Inequalities and Generalized Quantile Functions
Bernard Cornet (Paris School of Economics, Université Paris 1, France & University of Kansas, USA,, Alain Chateauneuf (IPAG Business School & Paris School of Economics, Université Paris 1, France) Submodular Financial Markets with Frictions

Topics in Economic Theory I

Organizer: Nicholas Yannelis, Chair: Larry Selden


Presenter Title
Yongchao Zhang (Shanghai University of Finance & Economics, China,, M. Ali Khan (Johns Hopkins University, USA) Formalization and Necessity of Sufficiently-Diffused Information: Private Information Games with General Action Spaces
Svetlana Boyarchenko (University of Texas at Austin, USA,, Sergei Levendorskii (University of Leicester, UK) Ambiguous Jump-Diffusions and Optimal Stopping
Zhiwei Liu (Capital University of Economics & Business, China, The Implementation of the Maximin Rational Expectations Equilibrium Allocations
Takashi Suzuki (Meiji-Gakuin University, Japan,, Nobusumi Sagara (Hosei University, Japan) Exchange Economies with Infinitely Many Commodities and a Saturated Measure Space of Consumers

Topics in Economic Theory II

Organizer: Nicholas Yannelis


Presenter Title
Larry Selden (Columbia University and University of Pennsylvania, USA,, Yakar Kannai (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel), Minwook Kang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore), Xiao Wei (University of Pennsylvania, USA) Risk Neutrality and Least Concave Utility
Takako Fujiwara-Greve (Keio University, Japan,, Masahiro Okuno-Fujiwara (Musashino University, Japan) Evolutionary Stability Reconsidered: The Case of Voluntarily Separable Repeated Prisoner's Dilemma
Yuichiro Kamada (University of California-Berkeley, USA,, Ryota lijima (Harvard University, USA) Timing of Trades, Welfare, and Price Dispersion
Nicholas C. Yannelis (University of Iowa, USA,, Wei He (National University of Singapore, Singapore) Equilibrium Theory with Discontinuous and Non-Ordered Preferences

Topics in Matching Theory

Organizer: Youngwoo Koh


Presenter Title
Youngwoo Koh (Hanyang University, Korea,, Yeon-Koo Che (Columbia University, USA) Decentralized College Admissions
Songzi Du (Simon Fraser, Canada,, Yair Livne (Quora, USA) Rigidity of Transfers and Unraveling in Matching Markets
Jinwoo Kim (Seoul National University, Korea,, Yeon-Koo Che (Columbia University, USA), Fuhito Kojima (Stanford University, USA) Stable Matching in Large Economies
Hidekazu Anno (Waseda University, Japan,, Morimitsu Kurino (WZB, Germany) Second-best Incentive Compatible Allocation Rules for Multiple-type Indivisible Objects

Topics in Taxation

Organizer: Firouz Gahvari, Chair: Luca Micheletto


Presenter Title
Marta Aloi (University of Nottingham, UK,, Manuel Lleite-Monteiro (Universidade Católica Portuguesa, Portugal), Teresa Lloyd-Braga ( Universidade Católica Portuguesa, Portugal) Welfare Benefits Reforms and Income Redistribution
C.C. Yang (Academia Sinica, Taiwan,, Yunmin Chen (National Chengchi University, Taiwan) Status Quo, Future Generations, and the Dynamics of Social Security
Luca Micheletto (UCFS, Uppsala University, Sweden, University of Milan & Bocconi University, Italy,, Spencer Bastani (UCFS, Uppsala University, Sweden), Sören Blomquist (UCFS, Uppsala University, Sweden) Child Care Subsidies, Quality, and the Optimal Income Tax

Trade and Hetergenous Productivity

Organizer: Shin-Kun Peng


Presenter Title
Dao-Zhi Zeng (Tohoku University, Japan,, Xi Yang (Xiamen University, China) Firm Selection, Trade Costs and International Inequalities
Alireza Naghavi (University of Bologna, Italy,, Shin-Kun Peng (Academia Sinica, Taiwan), Yingyi Tsai (National University of Kaohsiung, Taiwan) Outsourcing, Relationship Investment, and Supplier Heterogeneity
Wen-Tai Hsu (Singapore Management University, Singapore,, Yi Lu (National University of Singapore, Singapore), Guiying Wu (Nanyang Techonological University, Singapore) A Structural Estimation and Decomposition of Welfare Gains from China's Entry to WTO
Yasusada Murata (Nihon University, Japan,, Kristian Behrens (University of Quebec at Montreal, Canada), Giordano Mion (University of Surrey, UK), Jens Suedekum (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany) Distorted Monopolistic Competition
Francis Ysidro Edgeworth Edgeworth
Gerard Debreu Debreu
William Jevons Jevons
John Maynard Keynes Keynes
Leon Walras Walras
Vilfredo Pareto Pareto
John Hicks Hicks
Alan Turing Turing
McKenzie McKenzie