Society for the Advancement of Economic Theory

13th SAET Conference on Current Trends in Economics
MINES ParisTech, July 22-27, 2013

Jardin de LuxembourgThe 13th Annual SAET Conference will be held July 22-27, 2013, in Paris.

The event is being organized in cooperation with MINES ParisTech.

The conference chairs are Bernard Cornet, Alfred Galichon and Nicholas Yannelis.


View of Paris

Bateaux-Mouches Dinner and Seine River Cruise - Thursday, July 25, 2013


Boarding begins at 7:45pm in front of the boat. The cruise will end around 11:00pm.

If you plan to attend this event, RSVP below.

Information about additional cost, dietary restrictions, and more may be found at this link.

Map


Institut de France

Registration Information

The SAET Conference program will be printed in early April. It is important that all participants are registered for the conference by April 1, 2013, so their names can be included in the program. Registration after April 1 will be $350. No further registrations will be accepted after May 1, 2013, as the program will be at the printer.

Hotel Information

Hotel accommodations are available at the Paris Marriott Rive Gauche Hotel. We have negotiated a rate of 159€ for a single deluxe room (10€ surcharge for double occupancy) with breakfast included. The Paris Marriott Rive Gauche Hotel is a 4-star, business-friendly hotel located in Paris' Montparnasse Tower neighborhood and is within walking distance of MINES ParisTech. Hotel reservations are closed after June 15, 2013.

Please direct any questions to Renea Jay at renea-jay@uiowa.edu.

Plenary Speakers

Program Committee:

Local Organizing Committee

Session Organizers

Session Details

Advances on Economic Theory

Organizer: Vasiliki Skreta

Room: L101

Presenter Title
George Lukyanov (Toulouse School of Economics, France, glukyanov87@gmail.com), Tong Su (Toulouse School of Economics, France) Coordination Frictions and Public Communication
Ed Hopkins (University of Edinburgh, UK, e.hopkins@ed.ac.uk), V. Bhaskary (University College-London, UK) Marriage as a Rat Race: Noisy Pre-Marital Investments with Assortative Matching
Anastasios Dosis (University of Warwick, UK, a.Dosis@warwick.ac.uk) Strategic Foundations for Efficient Competitive Markets with Adverse Selection
Andy McLennan (University of Queensland, Australia, a.mclennan@economics.uq.edu.au), Simon Loerscher (University of Melbourne, Australia) Some People Never Learn, Rationally

All Pay Auctions and Contests

Organizer: David Wettstein

Room: L213

Presenter Title
Bettina Klose (University of Zurich, Switzerland, bettina.klose@econ.uzh.ch), Paul Schweinzer (University of York, UK) Auctioning Risk: The All-Pay Auction under Mean-Variance Preferences
Aner Sela (Ben-Gurion University, Israel, anersela@bgu.ac.il), Ezra Einy (Ben-Gurion University, Israel), Ori Haimanko (Ben-Gurion University, Israel), Ram Orzach (Oakland University, USA) Common-Value All-Pay Auctions with Asymmetric Information
Ron Siegel (Northwestern University, USA, r-siegel@northwestern.edu), Wojciech Olszewski (Northwestern University, USA) Large Contests
David Wettstein (Ben-Gurion University, Israel, wettstn@bgu.ac.il), David Pérez-Castrillo (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona and Barcelona GSE, Spain) Innovation Contests

Ambiguity

Organizers: Mark Machina & Nicholas Yannelis, Chair: Mark Machina

Room: L224

Presenter Title
Scott Condie (Brigham Young University, USA, scott_condie@byu.edu), Jayant Ganguli (University of Essex, UK, jganguli@essex.ac.uk) Pricing Effects of Ambiguous Private Information
Steven Stong (University of Iowa, USA, steven-stong@uiowa.edu) Monotone Equilibria in Games with Maxmin Expected Utility
Spyros Galanis (University of Southampton, UK, s.galanis@soton.ac.uk) The Value of Information Under Unawareness
Frederik Stefan Herzberg (Bielefeld University, Germany, fherzberg@uni-bielefeld.de) Ambiguity and the Aggregation of Priors

Ambiguity in Games

Organizer: Frank Riedel

Room: L106

Presenter Title
Sophie Bade (Royal Holloway, UK, Sophie.Bade@rhul.ac.uk) Randomization Devices and the Elicitation of Ambiguity Averse Preferences
Ehud Lehrer (Tel-Aviv University, Israel, lehrer@post.tau.ac.il) Partially-Specified Probabilities, Justifiable Preferences and Equilibrium
Fabio Maccheroni (Bocconi University, Italy, fabio.maccheroni@unibocconi.it), P. Battigalli (Bocconi University, Italy), S. Cerreia-Vioglio (Bocconi University, Italy), M. Marinacci (Bocconi University, Italy) Mixed Extensions of Decision Problems under Uncertainty
Frank Riedel (Bielefeld University, Germany, frank.riedel@uni-bielefeld.de), Linda Sass (Bielefeld University, Germany) Strategic Use of Ambiguity in Games

Ambiguity, Decisions and Games I

Organizer: Simon Grant, Chair: David Kelsey

Room: L106

Presenter Title
Jürgen Eichberger (University of Heidelberg, Germany, juergen.eichberger@awi.uni-heidelberg.de), Jörg Oechssler (University of Heidelberg, Germany), Wendelin Schnedler (University of Paderborn, Germany) How to View Multiple Sources of Ambiguity
Adam Dominiak (Virginia Tech, USA, dominiak@vt.edu) Two-Person Signaling Games with Non-Additive Beliefs
Tigran Melkonyan (University of Exeter, UK, T.Melkonyan@exeter.ac.uk), David Kelsey (University of Exeter, UK) Contests with Ambiguity
David Kelsey (University of Exeter, UK, D.Kelsey@exeter.ac.uk), Jürgen Eichberger (University of Heidelberg, Germany), Simon Grant (University of Queensland, Australia) Randomization and Dynamic Consistency

Ambiguity, Decisions and Games II

Organizer: Jack Stecher

Room: L106

Presenter Title
Arthur Paul Pedersen (Max Planck Institute for Human Development, Germany, pedersen@mpib-berlin.mpg.de) Strictly Coherent Preferences, No Holds Barred
Christoph Mueller (Carnegie Mellon University, USA, cmueller@cmu.edu) Robust Implementation in Weakly Rationalizable Strategies
Kira Pronin (University of Pittsburgh, USA, kip13@pitt.edu), Radhika Lunawat (Carnegie Mellon University, USA), Jack Stecher (Carnegie Mellon University, USA), Gaoqing Zhang (Carnegie Mellon University, USA) Fair Market Value Could Have Contributed to the Crash
Jack Stecher (Carnegie Mellon University, USA, jstecher@andrew.cmu.edu), Todd Kaplan (University of Haifa & University of Exeter, Israel & UK) Subgame Perfection is the Best Predictor of Offers and Decisions in Ultimatum Games

Ambiguous Beliefs and Risk Neutral Valuation

Organizer: José Heleno Faro

Room: L101

Presenter Title
Simone Cerreia-Vioglio (Università Bocconi, Italy, simone.cerreia@unibocconi.it), Fabio Maccheroni (Università Bocconi, Italy), Massimo Marinacci (Università Bocconi, Italy) Put-Call Parity and Market Frictions
Alain Chateauneuf (University of Paris I, France, chateaun@univ-paris1.fr), Bernard Cornet (University of Paris I, France) Pricing Securities by Non-Additive Risk-Neutral Probabilities
Johannes Gierlinger (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain, johannes.gierlinger@uab.cat) Betting under Subjective Uncertainty
José Heleno Faro (Insper Institute of Education and Research, Brazil, jhfaro@gmail.com), Aloisio Araujo (IMPA & FGV, Brazil), Alain Chateauneuf (University of Paris I, France) Ambiguous Pricing and Financial Market Imperfections

Auction Theory

Organizer: Bernard Lebrun

Room: 108/118

Presenter Title
Charles Zheng (University of Western Ontario, Canada, charles.zheng@uwo.ca) Existence of Monotone Pure-Strategy Equilibria in First-Price Auctions with Resale
Maciej Kotowski (Harvard University, USA, Maciej_Kotowski@hks.harvard.edu) First-Price Auctions with Budget Constraints
Laurent Lamy (Paris School of Economics, France, lamy@pse.ens.fr) Equilibria in Two-Stage Sequential Second-Price Auctions with Multi-Unit Demands
Bernard Lebrun (York University, Canada, blebrun@econ.yorku.ca) Revenue-Superior Variants of the Second-Price Auction

Auctions and Mechanism Design

Organizer: Alejandro Manelli

Room: L105

Presenter Title
Sarah Parlane (University College Dublin, Ireland, sarah.parlane@ucd.ie), YingYI Tsai (National University of Kaohsiung, Taiwan) Optimal Contract Orders and Relationship-Specific Investments in Vertical Organizations
Indranil Chakraborty (National University of Singapore, Singapore, indro@nus.edu.sg) Multiple Unit Auctions with Reserve Price
Alexey Kushnir (University of Zürich, Switzerland, alexey.kushnir@gmail.com), Jacob K. Goeree (University of Zürich, Switzerland) A Geometric Approach to Mechanism Design
Alejandro Manelli (Arizona State University, USA, alejandro.manelli@asu.edu), Daniel R. Vincent (University of Maryland, USA) Dominant Strategy and Bayesian Incentive Compatibility in Multi-Unit Trading Environments

Auctions by Informed Sellers

Organizer: Vasiliki Skreta

Room: L218

Presenter Title
Tymofiy Mylovanov (University of Pennsylvania, USA, mylovanov@gmail.com) Mechanism Design with Frames
Stephan Lauermann (University of Michigan, USA, slauerma@umich.edu), Asher Wolinsky (Northwestern University, USA) A Common Value Auction with Bidder Solicitation
Sergei Izmalkov (New Economic School, Russia, sizmalkov@nes.ru), Filippo Balestrieri (HP Labs) Informed Seller in a Hotelling Market
Vasiliki Skreta (NYU, USA, vskreta@stern.nyu.edu), Daniele Condorelli (Northwestern University & University College London, USA & UK), Andrea Galeotti (University of Essex, UK) Selling Through Referrals

Bargaining Theory I

Organizers: Duozhe Li & Quan Wen

Room: L102

Presenter Title
Huseyin Yildirim (Duke University, USA, yildirh@econ.duke.edu, Silvana Krasteva (Texas A&M, USA) Information Acquisition and Strategic Sequencing in Bilateral Relationships
Wooyoung Lim (Hong Kong University of Science & Technology, Hong Kong, wooyoung@ust.hk) Communication in Bargaining over Decision Rights
Duozhe Li (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, duozheli@cuhk.edu.hk), Quan Wen (Vanderbilt University, USA) On Efficiency in Network Bargaining with Endoegenous Matching

Bargaining Theory II

Organizers: Duozhe Li & Quan Wen, Chair: Harold Houba

Room: L102

Presenter Title
Jun Xiao (University of Melbourne, Australia, jun.xiao@unimelb.edu.au) Bargaining Order in a Multi-Person Bargaining Game
Chiu Yu Ko (National University of Singapore, Singapore, kochiuyu@gmail.com) Dictate a Dictator, Succeed a Successor
Volker Britz (CORE, Universit´e Catholique de Louvain, Belgium, vbritz@ethz.ch), P. Jean-Jacques Herings (Maastricht University, Netherlands), Arkadi Predtetchinski (Maastricht University, Netherlands) On the Convergence to the Nash Bargaining Solution for Endogenous Bargaining Protocols
Harold Houba (VU University Amsterdam, Netherlands, harold.houba@vu.nl), Quan Wen (Vanderbilt University, USA) Bargaining with Contesting Recognition

Bargaining, Trading and Learning

Organizer: Johannes Hörner

Room: L102

Presenter Title
Penelope Hernandez (University of Valencia, Spain, penelopesalome@gmail.com) Leadership and Peer Effects in an Organization
Nenad Kos (Bocconi University, Italy, nenad.kos@unibocconi.it), Mehmet Ekmekci (Northwestern University, USA) Information in Tender Offers With a Large Shareholder
Dino Gerardi (Collegio Carlo Alberto, Italy, dino.gerardi@carloalberto.org), Lucas Maestri (Toulouse School of Economics, France) A Theory of Slow Trading in Bargaining
Johannes Hörner (Yale University, USA, johannes.horner@yale.edu), Yeon-Koo-Che (Columbia University, USA) Supervised Social Learning

Bounded Rationality I

Organizer: Willemien Kets

Room: 108/118

Presenter Title
Josh Cherry (Northwestern University, USA, j-cherry@kellogg.northwestern.edu), Yuval Salant (Northwestern University, USA) Belief Formation by Boundedly Rational Agents
Burkhard Schipper (UC Davis, USA, bcschipper@ucdavis.edu) Strategic Learning versus Strategic Teaching
Antonio Penta (UW Madison, USA, apenta@ssc.wisc.edu), Larbi Alaoui (U Pompeu Fabra, Spain) Costly Introspection, Incentives to Reason and Five `Little Treasures' of Game Theory
Willemien Kets (Northwestern University, USA, w-kets@kellogg.northwestern.edu) Finite-Order Equilibrium

Bounded Rationality II

Organizer: Marco Mariotti

Room: 108/118

Presenter Title
Sean Horan (Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada, smhoran@gmail.com), Rohan Dutta (McGill University, USA) Inferring Rationales from Choice: Identification for Rational Shortlist Methods
Frank N. Caliendo (Utah State University, USA, frank.caliendo@usu.edu), T. Scott Findley (Utah State University, USA) Time Inconsistency and Retirement Choice
Georgios Gerasimou (University of St. Andrews, UK) A Behavioral Model of Choice in the Presence of Decision Conflict
Paola Manzini (University of St. Andrews, UK, paola.manzini@st-andrews.ac.uk), Marco Mariotti (University of St. Andrews, UK) Moody Choice

Bounded Rationality III

Organizer: Paola Manzini

Room: 108/118

Presenter Title
Tatiana Kornienko (University of Edinburgh, UK, Tatiana.Kornienko@ed.ac.uk) A Cognitive Basis for Adaptive Utility
Karl Schlag (University of Vienna, Austria, karl.schlag@univie.ac.at) Social Learning Between Groups: Imitation and the Role of Experience
Larbi Alaoui (Pompeu Fabra University, Spain, larbi.alaoui@upf.edu), Alvaro Sandroni (Northwestern University, USA) Predestination and the Protestant Ethic
Daniel Martin (New York University, USA, daniel.martin@nyu.edu) Framing Effects from Rational Inattention

Coalitions and Public Goods

Organizer: Francis Bloch

Room: L224

Presenter Title
Carmen Beviá (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain, carmen.bevia@gmail.com), Salvador Barbera (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain), Clara Ponsati (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain) Meritocracy, Egalitarianism and the Stability of Majoritarian Organizations
Sergio Currarini (Universita Ca Foscari Venice and University of Bristol, Italy and UK, currarini@unive.it), Marco Marini (Universita di Roma La Sapienza, Italy) Information Sharing Networks in Linear Quadratic Games
Dinko Dimitrov (University of Saarland, Germany, dinko.dimitrov@gmail.com) Paths to Stability in Two-Sided Matching under Uncertainty
Yukio Koriyama (Ecole Polytechnique, France, yukio.koriyama@polytechnique.edu), Pierre Boyer (Universität Mannheim, Germany), Elisabeth Schulte (Philipps Universität Marburg, Germany) Voting on Mechanisms

Competition Economics

Organizer: Flavio Menezes

Room: L101

Presenter Title
Leslie Marx (Duke University, USA, marx@duke.edu), Claudio Mezzetti (University of Warwick, UK), Robert Marshall (Penn State University, USA) Antitrust Leniency with Multi-Market Colluders
Simon Loertscher (University of Melbourne, Australia, simonl@unimelb.edu.au), Andras Niedermayer (University of Mannheim, Germany) Predatory Fee-Setting
Simon Cowan (University of Oxford, UK, simon.cowan@economics.ox.ac.uk) Welfare-Increasing Third-Degree Price Discrimination
Flavio Menezes (University of Queensland, Australia, f.menezes@uq.edu.au), John Quiggin (University of Queensland, Australia) Inferring the Strategy Space from Market

Competition Policy Issues

Organizer: Claude d'Aspremont

Room: L213

Presenter Title
Vincenzo Denicolo (University of Bologna, Italy, vincenzo.denicolo@unibo.it), Giacomo Calzolari (University of Bologna, Italy) Competition with Exclusive Contracts and Market Dominance
Yves Smeers (CORE, UCLouvain, Belgium, yvessmeers@me.com), S. Kimbrough (Wharton, USA), F Murphy (Temple University, USA) Epistemology and Oligopoly Theory
François Salanié (Toulouse School of Economics, France, salanie@toulouse.inra.fr), Andrea Attar (Toulouse School of Economics, France), Thomas Mariotti (Toulouse School of Economics, France) On Competitive Nonlinear Pricing
Rodolphe Dos Santos Ferreira (BETA, University of Strasbourg, France, rdsf@unistra.fr), Claude d'Aspremont (CORE, UCLouvain, Belgium), Jacques Thepot (LARGE, University of Strasbourg, France) Hawks and Doves in Segmented Markets: A Formal Approach to Competitive Aggressiveness

Computational Economics

Organizer: Felix Kubler

Room: L107

Presenter Title
Zhigang Feng (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, USA, z.feng2@gmail.com) Time Consistent Optimal Fiscal Policy Over the Business Cycle
Che-Lin Su (University of Chicago, USA, che-lin.su@chicagobooth.edu), Michael Egesdal (Harvard University, USA), Zhenyu Lai (Harvard University, USA) Estimating Dynamic Discrete-Choice Games of Incomplete Information
Felix Kubler (University of Zurich, Switzerland, fkubler@gmail.com), Johannes Brumm (University of Zurich, Switzerland) Using Negishi's method to solve OLG models

Contests I

Organizer: Dan Kovenock

Room: L213

Presenter Title
Kai A. Konrad (Max Planck Inst. For Tax Law and Public Finance and Social Science Research Center Berlin, Germany, kai.konrad@tax.mpg.de), Chanxia Ke (Sun Yat-sen University, China), Florian Morath (Max Planck Inst. For Tax Law and Public Finance, Germany) Alliances in the Shadow of Conflict
Alberto Vesperoni (Stockholm School of Economics, Sweden, Alberto.Vesperoni@hhs.se) A Success Function for Rank-Contests
Christian Ewerhart (University of Zurich, Switzerland, christian.ewerhart@econ.uzh.ch) Log-Supermodular Contests
Wolfgang Leininger (University of Dortmund, Germany, Wolfgang.Leininger@tu-dortmund.de), Jörg Franke (University of Dortmund, Germany ) On the Efficient Provision of Public Goods by Means of Lotteries

Contests II

Organizer: Dan Kovenock

Room: L213

Presenter Title
Christian Seel (Maastricht University, The Netherlands, c.seel@maastrichtuniversity.nl), Philipp Strack (University of Bonn, Germany) Continuous Time Contests
Subhasish M. Chowdhury (Univeristy of East Anglia, UK, S.Modak-Chowdhury@uea.ac.uk), Dongryul Lee (UNIST, South Korea), Iryna Topolyan (Mississippi State University , USA) The Max-Min Group Contest with Applications to Turf Wars
Sergio O. Parreiras (University of North Carolina, USA, sergiop@unc.edu), Justin Joffrion (United States Air Force, USA) A Tortoise and a Hare Race
Dan Kovenock (Chapman University, USA, kovenock@chapman.edu), Bettina Klose (University of Zurich, Switzerland) Caps on Political Lobbying with Identity-Dependent Externalities

Contests with Linkages

Organizer: Brian A. Roberson

Room: L103

Presenter Title
Marcin Dziubiński (University of Warsaw, Poland, m.dziubinski@mimuw.edu.pl), Sanjeev Goyal (University of Cambridge, UK) Network Defence
Caroline Thomas (University of Texas-Austin, USA, caroline.thomas@austin.utexas.edu) N-Dimensional Colonel Blotto Game with Asymmetric Battlefield Values
Dominic Rohner (University of Lausanne, Switzerland, dominic.rohner@unil.ch), Michael D. König (University of Zürich, Switzerland), Mathias Thoenig (University of Lausanne, Switzerland), Fabrizio Zilibotti (University of Zürich, Switzerland) Networks and Conflicts: Theory and Evidence from Rebel Groups in Africa
Brian Roberson (Purdue University, USA, brobers@purdue.edu), Dan Kovenock (Chapman University, USA) Generalizations on the Blotto Game: What's Possible with Existing Solutions?

Contracts and Games

Organizer: Edward Schlee

Room: L213

Presenter Title
Pablo Schenone (Arizona State University, USA, Pablo.Schenone@asu.edu) A Necessary and Sufficient Condition for a PBE Folk Theorem
Renato Gomes (Toulouse School of Economics, France, renato.gomes@tse-fr.eu), Lucas Maestri (Toulouse School of Economics, France), Daniel Gottlieb (University of Pennsylvania, USA) Experimentation and Project Selection: Screening and Learning
Mark R Johnson (Tulane University, USA, mjohnso@tulane.edu) A Multidimensional, Incentive-compatible Mechanism for Contract Specification and Award
Fahad Khalil (University of Washington, USA, khalil@u.washington.edu), Doyoung Kim (Sogang University, Korea), Jacques Lawarrée (University of Washington, USA) Contracts Offered by Bureaucrats

Coordination and Dynamic Games

Organizer: Takako Fujiwara-Greve

Room: L218

Presenter Title
Masaki Aoyagi (Osaka University, Japan, aoyagi@iser.osaka-u.ac.jp) Price Competition Over a Buyer Network
Takuo Sugaya (Stanford University, USA, Sugaya_Takuo@GSB.Stanford.edu), Yuichi Yamamoto (University of Pennsylvania, USA) The Folk Theorem in Repeated Games with Individual Private Learning
Satoru Takahashi (National University of Singapore, Singapore, ecsst@nus.edu.sg), Prajit K. Dutta (Columbia University, USA) Nash Bargaining: The Continuous Case
Takako Fujiwara-Greve (Keio University, Japan, takakofg@econ.keio.ac.jp), Yosuke Yasuda (GRIPS, Japan) Inspecting Cartels

Corporate Finance: Contributions from Economic Theory

Organizer: Mario Pascoa, Chair: Jaime Luque

Room: L218

Presenter Title
Abhishek Ranjan (Université Paris1 Panthéon Sorbonne, France, abhikislay@gmail.com) Financial Equilibrium with Restricted Participation
Alexis Anagnostopoulos (SUNY at Stony Brook, USA, ecarcelespov@gmail.com), Eva Carceles-Poveda (SUNY at Stony Brook, USA), Yair Tauman (SUNY at Stony Brook, USA) Value Preserving Welfare Weights for Social Optimization Problems

Cost Sharing, Markets and Perfect Competition

Organizer: Carlos Hervés-Beloso

Room: L224

Presenter Title
Jaume García Segarra (LEE. Universitat Jaume I at Castellón, Spain, jagarcia@eco.uji.es), Miguel Ginés-Vilar (LEE. Universitat Jaume I at Castellón. Spain) Bargaining Under Uncertainty: A New Approach Based on Losses
Manuel García-Santana (ECARES, Bruxelles, Belgium, msantana@ulb.ac.be) Foreign Ownership, Financial Frictions, and Size Distribution of Plants
Juan Vidal-Puga (RGEA. Universidad de Vigo. Spain, vidalpuga@uvigo.es) A Monotonic and Merging-Proof Rule in Minimum Cost Spanning Tree Problems
Sebastián Cea Echenique (Paris I Pantheonn-Sorbonne & Universidad de Chile, France & Chili, seba.cea.echenique@gmail.com), Carlos Hervés-Beloso (RGEA, Universidad de Vigo, Spain), Juan Pablo Torres-Martínez (Universidad de Chile, Chile) Endogenous Differential Information in Financial Markets

Culture and Networks

Organizer: Alberto Bisin

Room: L107

Presenter Title
Onur Ozgur (Melbourne Business School, Australia, onur.ozgur@mbs.edu), Bogachan Celen (Columbia University, USA) Information Acquisition and Conformity in Networks
Eleonora Patacchini (University of Syracuse, USA, epatacch@maxwell.syr.edu), Edoardo Rainone (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy), Yves Zenou (RIE, Stockholm, Sweden) Strong and Weak Ties in Education
Andrea Moro (Vanderbilt University, USA, andrea@andreamoro.net), Alberto Bisin (NYU, USA), Giorgio Topa (New York Federal Reserve, USA) On the Selection of Friends
Jon Eguia (NYU Politics, USA, eguia@nyu.edu) Assimilation and Discrimination

Decision, Behavioral Economics and Behavioral Finance

Organizer: Rose-Anne Dana

Room: L105

Presenter Title
M. Mandler (Royal Holloway College, University of London, UK, m.mandler@rhul.ac.uk) Rational Agents are the Quickest
S. Minardi (HEC, France, minardi@hec.fr), O. Evren (New Economics School, Russia) Warm-Glow Giving and Freedom to be Selfish
J. Steiner (Northwestern University, USA, j-steiner@kellogg.northwestern.edu), C. Stewart (University of Toronto, Canada) Price Distortions in High-Frequency Markets
F. Le Grand (EMLyon Business School & ETH Zurich, France & Switzerland, legrand@em-lyon.com), A. Bommier (ETH Zurich, Switzerland ) A Robust Approach to Risk Aversion

Decision Theory

Organizer: Chris Shannon

Room: L104

Presenter Title
Jian Li (McGill University, Canada, jian.li7@mcgill.ca) The K-armed Bandit Problem with Multiple-Priors
Madhav Chandrasekher (Arizona State University, USA, madhav.chandrasekher@asu.edu) Incomplete Menu Preferences and Ambiguity
Roee Teper (University of Pittsburgh, USA, rteper@pitt.edu), Ehud Lehrer (Tel Aviv University and INSEAD, Israel) Event Separability and Concave Expected Utility
Marie-Louise Viero (Queens University, Canada, viero@econ.queensu.ca), Edi Karni (Johns Hopkins University, USA) Probabilistic Sophistication and Reverse Bayesianism

Discontinuous Games

Organizer: Richard P. McLean

Room: 108/118

Presenter Title
Vincenzo Scalzo (Universita di Napoli Federico II, Italy, vincenzo.scalzo@unina.it) Essential Equilibria of Discontinuous Games
Oriol Carbonell-Nicolau (Rutgers University, USA, Carbonell-Nicolau@rutgers.edu), Richard P. McLean (Rutgers University, USA) On the Existence of Equilibrium in Bayesian Games
Pavlo Prokopovych (Kyiv School of Econonomics and Kyiv Economics Institute, Ukraine, pprokopo@gmail.com), Nicholas Yannelis (University of Iowa & University of Manchester, USA & UK) On The Existence of Mixed Strategy Equilibria
Richard P. McLean (Rutgers University, USA, rpmclean@rci.rutgers.edu), Oriol Carbonell-Nicolau (Rutgers University, USA) On the Existence of Pure Strategy Perfect Equilibrium in Potential Games

Dynamic Contests

Organizer: Luis C. Corchon

Room: 108/118

Presenter Title
Magnus Hoffmann (University of Technology, Berlin, Germany, magnus.hoffmann@tu-berlin.de), Martin Kolmar (University of St. Gallen, Switzerland) Distributional Preferences in Share and Probability Contests
Theofanis Tsoulouhas (University of California, Merced, USA, ftsoulouhas@ucmerced.edu) Do Tournaments Solve the Adverse Selection Problem?
Alan Gelder (University of Iowa, USA, alan-gelder@uiowa.edu) From Custer to Thermopylae: Last Stand Behavior in Multi-Stage Contests
Luis C. Corchón (Carlos III University of Madrid, Spain, lcorchon@eco.uc3m.es), Carmen Beviá (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain) Dynamic Contests with Bankrupcy

Dynamic Contracts

Organizer: Tim Worrall

Room: L105

Presenter Title
Suehyun Kwon (University College London, UK, suehyun.kwon@ucl.ac.uk) Relational Contracts in a Persistent Environment
Cheng Wang (Fudan University & Iowa State University, China & USA, chewang@iastate.edu), Youzhi Yang (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, China) Equilibrium Matching and Termination
Marcus Opp (University of California at Berkeley, USA, mopp@haas.berkeley.edu), John Y Zhu (University of Pennsylvania, USA) Impatience vs. Incentives
Emilio Espino (Universidad Torcuato Di Tella, Argentina, eespino@utdt.edu), Julian Kozlowski (New York University, USA), Juan M. Sanchez (Federal Reserve Bank of St Louis, USA) Too Big to Cheat: Efficiency and Investment in Partnerships

Dynamic Equilibrium Theories and Optimal Growth

Organizer: Robert A. Becker

Room: L107

Presenter Title
Juan Pablo Rincon-Zapatero (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain, jrincon@eco.uc3m.es) Aggregator Characterization of Implicitly Additive Utility: Consequences for Optimal Growth
Emmanuelle Augeraud-Veron (Universite de La Rochelle, France, emmanuelle.augeraud@univ-lr.fr), Hippolyte d'Albis (Paris School of Economics, France), HJ Hupkes (Leiden University, Netherlands) Stability and Indeterminacy of Equilibrium Paths Characterized by Differential Equations with Delay and Advance
Ram Sewak Dubey (Montclair State University, USA, dubeyr@mail.montclair.edu), Robert A. Becker (Indiana University, USA), Tapan Mitra (Cornell University, USA) On Ramsey Equilibrium: Capital Ownership Pattern and Inefficiency
Gerhard Sorger (University of Vienna, Austria, gerhard.sorger@univie.ac.at), Tapan Mitra (Cornell University, USA) On Ramsey's Conjecture

Dynamic Mechanisms

Organizer: Ludovic Renou

Room: L107

Presenter Title
Subir Bose (University of Leicester, UK, sb345@le.ac.uk), Ludovic Renou (University of Essex, UK) Mechanism Design with Ambiguous Communication Devices
Tristan Tomala (HEC, France, tomala@hec.fr), Ludovic Renou (University of Essex, UK) Approximate Implementation
Simone Galperti (Northwestern University, USA), simonegalperti2008@u.northwestern.edu) Commitment, Flexibility, and Optimal Screening of Time Inconsistency
Julien Prat (CREST, France, julien.prat@ensae.fr), Boyan Jovanovic (New York University, USA) Dynamic Contracts when Agent's Quality is Unknown

Dynamic Programming

Organizer: Juan Pablo Rincon-Zapatero, Chair: Yiannis Vailakis

Room: L107

Presenter Title
Carlo Strub (University of St. Gallen, Switzerland, cs@carlostrub.ch), Andrew Clausen (The University of Edinburgh, UK) A General and Intuitive Envelope Theorem
Christopher Sleet (Carnegie Mellon University, USA), csleet@andrew.cmu.edu), Matthias Messner (Bocconi University, Italy), Nicola Pavoni (Bocconi University, Italy) Contractive Dual Methods for Incentive Problems
Yifan (Anovia) Dai (University of Iowa, USA, anovia.dai@gmail.com) Stochastic Orders in Economic Dynamics
Yiannis Vailakis (University of Glasgow, UK, yiannis.vailakis@glasgow.ac.uk) Dynamic Programming in Models with Limited Commitment

Dynamic Stochastic Games with Applications in Oligopoly and Public Good Provision

Organizer: Frank Riedel

Room: 108/118

Presenter Title
Marco Battaglini (Princeton University, USA, mbattagl@princeton.edu), T. Palfrey (Caltech, USA), S. Nunnari (UC San Diego, USA) Dynamic Free Riding with Irreversible Investments
Engelbert J. Dockner (WU Vienna, Austria, engelbert.dockner@wu.ac.at), Richard Kiener (WU Vienna, Austria) Dynamic Stochastic Investment Games
Jan-Henrik Steg (Bielefeld University, Germany, jsteg@uni-bielefeld.de), Frank Riedel (Bielefeld University, Germany), Jacco Thijssen (York University, Canada) Stochastic Timing Games - With Applications to Strategic Investment
Svetlana Boyarchenko (University of Texas at Austin, USA, sboyarch48@gmail.com), Sergey Levendorskiy (University of Leicester, UK) Strategic Entry under Ambiguity

Economic Growth: Demographic Aspects

Organizer: Stephen Turnovsky

Room: L224

Presenter Title
Ben J Heijdra (University of Groningen, Netherlands, B.J.Heijdra@rug.nl), Laurie S.M. Reijnders (University of Groningen, Netherlands) Human Capital Accumulation in an Aging Society
Hippolyte d'Albis (Paris School of Economics, France, Hippolyte.d-albis@univ-paris1.fr), E. Augeraud-Veron (University of La Rochelle, France), H.J. Hupkes (University of Leiden, Netherlands) Stability and Indeterminacy in Continuous Time OLG Mmodels
Jochen O Mierau (University of Groningen, Netherlands, J.O.Mierau@rug.nl), Ben J Heijdra (University of Groningen, Netherlands), Timo Trimborn (University of Goettingen, Germany) Stimulating Annuity Markets
Stephen Turnovsky (University of Washington, USA, sturn@u.washington.edu), Neil Bruce (University of Washington, USA) Social Security, Growth, and Welfare in Overlapping Generations Economies with and without Annuities

Economics of Diversity

Organizer: Shlomo Weber

Room: L105

Presenter Title
Ernesto Savaglio (University of Pescara, Italy, ernesto@unich.it), Gaetano Gaballo (Bank of France, France) On Revealed Diversity
Susana Peralta (Nova School of Business and Economics, Portugal, peralta@novasbe.pt), Pedro Chaves (Nova School of Business and Economics, Portugal) A Self-Delusive Theory of Voter Turnout
Parimal Kanti Bag (National University of Singapore, Singapore, ecsbpk@nus.edu.sg), Shiva Sikdar (Keele Management School, Keele University, UK) Double Affirmative Action
Shlomo Weber (Southern Methodist University & NES, USA & Russia, sweber@smu.edu), Michel Le Breton (Toulouse School of Economics, France) Towards a Theory of International Alliances

Economics of Information

Organizer: João Correia-da-Silva

Room: L102

Presenter Title
David Pérez-Castrillo (Universitat Autónoma de Barcelona, Spain, David.Perez@uab.es), Inés Macho-Stadler (Universitat Autónoma de Barcelona, Spain), Nicolás Porteiro (Universidad Pablo Olavide, Spain) Coexistence of Long-Term and Short-Term Contracts
João Correia-da-Silva (Universidade do Porto, Portugal, joao@fep.up.pt), Carlos Hervés-Beloso (Universidad de Vigo, Spain) Irrelevance of Private Information in Two-Period Economies with More Goods than States of Nature
Guillaume Sublet (University of Minnesota, USA, G.M.Sublet@warwick.ac.uk), Andrés Carvajal (University of Western Ontario, Canada), Marzena Rostek (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA) On Information Release and Asset Prices
Bruno Jullien (Toulouse School of Economics, France, bruno.jullien@tse-fr.eu), Alessandro Pavan (Northwestern University, USA) Platform Competition under Dispersed Information

Economics of Science and Logic

Organizer: Alvaro Sandroni

Room: L218

Presenter Title
Daniel L. Chen (ETH Zurich, Switzerland, chendan@ethz.ch), Martin Schonger (ETH Zurich, Switzerland) Social Preferences or Sacred Values? Theory and Evidence of Deontological Motivations
Luciano Pomatto (Northwestern University, USA, luciano.pomatto@gmail.com), Nabil Al-Najjar (Northwestern University, USA), Alvaro Sandroni (Northwestern University, USA) Induction, Falsification and Meaningful Empirical Analysis
Federico Echenique (Caltech, USA, fede@hss.caltech.edu), Eran Shmaya (Northwestern University, USA), Chris Chambers (University of California San-Diego, USA) Generalized Revealed Preference Theory
Álvaro José Riascos Villegas (Universidad de los Andes, Colombia , ariascos@uniandes.edu.co) Games in Logic

Epistemic Issues in Game Theory

Organizer: Giacomo Bonanno

Room: L224

Presenter Title
Pierpaolo Battigalli (Bocconi University, Italy, pierpaolo.battigalli@unibocconi.it), Andrea Prestipino (New York University, USA) Transparent Restrictions on Beliefs and Forward-Induction Reasoning
Elias Tsakas (Maastricht University, The Netherlands, e.tsakas@maastrichtuniversity.nl), Andres Perea ( Maastricht University, The Netherlands) Local Forward Induction Reasoning
Byung Soo Lee (University of Toronto, Canada, byungsoolee@rotman.utoronto.ca) Conditional Preference Hierarchies
Giacomo Bonanno (University of California Davis, USA , gfbonanno@ucdavis.edu) Rationality in Dynamic Games

Epistemic Logic and Inductive Game Theory I

Organizer: Mamoru Kaneko

Room: L102

Presenter Title
Mamoru Kaneko (Waseda University, Japan, kaneko@sk.tsukuba.ac.jp) Interactions Between Subjective Thinking and Objective Worlds
Tai-wei Hu (Northwestern University, USA, t-hu@kellogg.northwestern.edu), Mamoru Kaneko (Waseda University, Japan) Infinite Regress form Interactive Decision Making
Sonja Smets (ILLC, University of Amsterdam, The Netherland, sonsmets@googlemail.com), Alexandru Baltag (ILLC, University of Amsterdam, The Netherland) Collective Learning Versus Informational Cascades: Towards a Logical Approach to Social Information Flow (Part I)
Alexandru Baltag (ILLC, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands, thealexandrubaltag@gmail.com), Sonja Smets (ILLC, University of Amsterdam, The Netherland) Collective Learning Versus Informational Cascades: Towards a Logical Approach to Social Information Flow (Part II)

Epistemic Logic and Inductive Game Theory II

Organizer: Mamoru Kaneko, Chair: Nobu-Yuki Suzuki

Room: L102

Presenter Title
Nobu-Yuki Suzuki (Shizuoka University, Japan, smnsuzu@ipc.shizuoka.ac.jp) Some Considerations of Prediction/Decision Criteria in Epistemic Predicate Logics
Ryuichiro Ishikawa (University of Tsukuba, Japan, ishikawa@sk.tsukuba.ac.jp), Eizo Akiyama (University of Tsukuba, Japan), Mamoru Kaneko (Waseda University, Japan), J. Jude Kline (University of Queensland, Australia) A Simulation Study of Inductive Game Theory: Mike’s Bike Commuting
Ai Takeuchi (Ritsumeikan University, Japan, aiai.take@gmail.com), Yukihiko Funaki (Waseda University, Japan), Mamoru Kaneko (Waseda University, Japan), J. Jude Kline (University of Queensland, Australia) An Experimental Study of Learning from the Perspective of Inductive Game Theory

Evolution and Learning in Games and Markets

Organizer: Carlos Alos-Ferrer

Room: L224

Presenter Title
Markus Walzl (University of Innsbruck, Austria, markus.walzl@uibk.ac.at), Rene Saran (Maastricht University, Netherlands) Competing Trading Platforms: Walrasian Auctions vs Bazaars
Carlos Alos-Ferrer (University of Cologne, Germany, carlos.alos-ferrer@uni-koeln.de), Johannes Buckenmaier (University of Cologne, Germany) Trader Matching and the Selection of Trading Platforms
Christopher Kah (University of Innsbruck, Austria, christopher.kah@uibk.ac.at) Stochastic Stability in a Dynamic with Best Reply to Noisy Play
Christoph Kuzmics (University of Bielefeld, Germany, christoph.kuzmics@uni-bielefeld.de) On the Convergence to Nash Equilibrium Under Uncoupled Deterministic Adjustment Dynamics

Existence of Equilibrium in Discontinuous Games

Organizers: Guilherme Carmona & Konrad Podczeck

Room: L107

Presenter Title
Philippe Bich (Paris School of Economics, France, Philippe.Bich@univ-paris1.fr) Discontinuous Diagonal Games: Some New Existence Results
Tobias Harks (Maastricht University, The Netherlands, t.harks@maastrichtuniversity.nl) Pure Nash Equilibria in a Class of Aggregative Games with Infinite Non-Convex Strategy Sets
Konrad Podczeck (Universitat Wien, Austria, konrad.podczeck@univie.ac.at), Guilherme Carmona (University of Surrey, UK) Existence of Nash Equilibrium in Games with a Measure Space of Players and Discontinuous Payoff Functions
Guilherme Carmona (University of Surrey, UK, g.carmona@surrey.ac.uk), Konrad Podczeck (Universitat Wien, Germany) On the Relationship between the Existence Results of Reny and of Simon and Zame for Discontinuous Games

Experimental Macroeconomics

Organizer: Daniela Puzzello

Room: L107

Presenter Title
Sebastien Pouget (University of Toulouse, France, spouget@univ-tlse1.fr), Jieying Hong (Toulouse School of Economics, France), Sophie Moinas (University of Toulouse 1, France) Learning to Speculate
Janet Jiang (Bank of Canada, Canada, jjiang@bank-banque-canada.ca), Giovanni Giusti (Pompeu Fabra University, Spain), Yiping Xu (University of International Business and Economics, China) Eliminating Asset Bubbles in the Laboratory
Jasmina Arifovic (Simon Fraser University, Canada, arifovic@sfu.ca), Janet Jiang (Bank of Canada, Canada) Experimental Evidence of Bank Runs as Pure Coordination Failures: Do Sunspots Matter
Giovanni Giusti (Pompeu Fabra University, Spain, giovanni.giusti@upf.edu), Noussair Charles (Tilburg University, The Netherlands), Voth Hans-Joachim (Pompeu Fabra University & CREi, Spain) Recreating the "Mother of all Bubbles": Lessons from an Experiment in Financial History

Financial Disintermediation and Banking Stability

Organizer: Alexandros Vardoulakis

Room: L213

Presenter Title
Jean-Edouard Colliard (European Central Bank, Germany, Jean-Edouard.Colliard@ecb.europa.eu), Gabrielle Demange (Paris School of Economics-EHESS, France) Networks of Cash Providers
Regis Breton (Banque de France and CNRS, France, regis.breton@banque-france.fr), Vincent Bignon (Banque de France, France), Mariana Rojas Breu (Université Paris Dauphine, France) Currency Union With and Without a Banking Union
Nina Biljanovska (Frankfurt University, Germany, biljanovska@wiwi.uni-frankfurt.de), Ester Faia (Frankfurt University, CFS and Kiel IfW, Germany) Taxing Capital: Distorted Beliefs and Constrained Borrowing
Alexandros Vardoulakis (European Central Bank and Banque de France, Germany, alex.vardoulakis@gmail.com), Charles Goodhart (London School of Economics, UK), Anil Kashyap (Chicago Booth School of Business, USA), Dimitrios Tsomocos (Said Business School, UK) Financial Regulation in General Equilibrium

Financial Economics I

Organizer: Bernard Cornet

Room: L224

Presenter Title
Miguel A. Iraola (Centro de Investigacion Economica, Instituto Tecnologico Autonomo de Mexico (ITAM), Mexico, miraola@bus.miami.edu), Juan Pablo Torres-Martinez (University of Chile, Chile) Liquidity Contractions, Incomplete Financial Participation and the Prevalence of Negative Equity Non-recourse Loans
Péter Csóka (Corvinus University of Budapest and HAS-CERS, Game Theory Research Group, Hungary, peter.csoka@uni-corvinus.hu), Jean-Jacques Herings (Maastricht University, The Netherlands) Risk Allocation under Liquidity Considerations
Filippo Massari (Washington University in Saint Louis, USA, fmassari@wustl.edu) Price Dynamics and Market Selection
Bernard Cornet (PSE-University of Paris I & University of Kansas, France & USA, cornet@univ-paris1.fr) Financial Markets with Frictions

Financial Economics II

Organizer: Anne Villamil

Room: L224

Presenter Title
Ying-Syuan Li (Fu-Jen Catholic University, Taiwan, ysli@mail.fju.edu.tw), Yiting Li (National Taiwan University, Taiwan) Productivity, Credit Constraints and Monetary Policy
Baruch Gliksberg (University of Haifa, Israel, baruchg@econ.haifa.ac.il) Monetary Policy and Fiscal Limits with No-Default
Galina Vereshchagina (Arizona State University, USA, Galina.Vereshchagina@asu.edu) The Role of Entrepreneurial Wealth in Team Formation
Anne Villamil (University of Illinois & University of Manchester, USA & UK, annevillamil@gmail.com), Antonio Antunes (Bank of Portugal, Portugal), Tiago Cavalcanti (University of Cambridge, UK) The Effects of Credit Subsidies on Development

Financial Friction and Overlapping Generations

Organizers: Takashi Kamihigashi & Cuong Le Van, Chair: Takashi Kamihigashi

Room: L102

Presenter Title
Tomoo Kikuchi (National University of Singapore, Singapore, ecstk@nus.edu.sg), Masaya Sakuragawa (Keio Univeristy, Japan) Saving Boost in a Bubbly Economy with Financial Friction
Tarishi Matsuoka (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan, tarishi727@gmail.com) Bank Panics and Volatility of Asset Prices
Lise Clain-Chamosset-Yvrard (Aix-Marseille University (AMSE, GREQAM), France, lise.clain-chamosset-yvrard@univ-amu.fr), Thomas Seegmuller (CNRS, GREQAM, France) Could Monetary or Fiscal Policy Stabilize Expectation-Driven Bubble Fluctuations?
Jean-Pierre Drugeon (CNRS, PSE, France, jpdrug@univ-paris1.fr) On Temptation, Temperance & the Ramsey Conjecture

Financial Frictions and Macroprudential Policy

Organizer: Udara Peiris

Room: L105

Presenter Title
Kevin James (Financial Conduct Authority and LSE, UK, k.james1@lse.ac.uk), Dimitrios Tsomocos (University of Oxford, UK), Alexandros Vardoulakis (Federal Reserve Board, USA) A Bank's Progress: Corporate Governance and Endogenous Financial Crises
Juan Francisco Martinez S (Central Bank of Chile, Chile, jmartinez@bcentral.cl) Funding, Market Liquidity, Financial Stability and Real Effects in General Equilibrium
Dimitris Voliotis (University of Piraeus, Greece, voliotisdim@gmail.com) Bounds to Financial Anarchy
Akshay Kotak (University of Oxford, UK, akshay.kotak@sbs.ox.ac.uk) The Lender of Last Resort in a General Equilibrium Framework

Financial Frictions and the Open Economy

Organizer: Udara Peiris

Room: L105

Presenter Title
Oren Sussman (Said Business School, University of Oxford, UK, oren.sussman@sbs.ox.ac.uk), Alexander Gumbel (Toulouse School of Economics, France) A Welfare Analysis of Hot Money
Maxim Nikitin (ICEF, NRU Higher School of Economics, Russia, maximnikitin@mail.ru), Alexandra Solovyeva (University of Minnesota, USA), Branko Urosevic (University of Belgrade & National Bank of Serbia, Serbia) Globalization, Exchange Rate Regimes and Financial Contagion
Nikolaos Kokonas (University of Warwick, UK, N.Kokonas@warwick.ac.uk) Myopia, Time-Inconsistency and Financial Markets Contagion
Udara Peiris (ICEF, NRU Higher School of Economics, Russia, upeiris@hse.ru), Matthew Hoelle (Purdue University, USA) On the Efficiency of Nominal GDP Targeting in a Large Open Economy

Financial Markets I

Organizer: Igor Livshits

Room: L213

Presenter Title
Seth Neumuller (UCLA, USA, seth.neumuller@ucla.edu), Matthew Luzzetti (UCLA, USA) Endogenous Credit Booms and Busts: Learning in a Model of Consumer Default
Venky Venkateswaran (NYU Stern , USA, vvenkate@gmail.com), Randy Wright (University of Wisconsin, USA) Pledgability and Liquidity: A New-Monetarist Model of Macro and Financial Activity
Benjamin Lester (Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia, USA benjamin.lester@phil.frb.org), Braz Camargo (São Paolo School of Economics - FGV, Brazil), Kyungmin Kim (University of Iowa, USA) Subsidizing Price Discovery
Igor Livshits (University of Western Ontario, Canada, livshits@uwo.ca), Natalia Kovrijnykh (Arizona State University, USA) Screening as a Unified Theory of Delinquency, Renegotiation and Bankruptcy

Financial Markets II

Organizer: Igor Livshits

Room: L213

Presenter Title
Leonardo Martinez (IMF, USA, leo14627@gmail.com), Javier Bianchi (University of Wisconsin, USA), Juan Carlos Hatchondo (Indiana University, USA) International Reserves and Rollover Risk
Xavier Mateos-Planas (Queen Mary University of London, UK, x.mateos-planas@qmul.ac.uk), Cristina Arellano (Federal Reserve of Minneapolis, USA), Jose-Victor Rios-Rull (University of Minnesota & Federal Reserve of Minneapolis, USA) Partial Default
Filippo Taddei (SAIS The Johns Hopkins University and Collegio Carlo Alberto, ITALY, ftaddei@jhu.edu), Alberto Martin (CREI, Spain) The Welfare Analysis of International Capital Flows with Credit Market Imperfections
Ananth Ramanarayanan (University of Western Ontario, Canada, aramanar@uwo.ca), Christina Arellano (Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis, USA), Yan Bai (University of Rochester, USA) The Maturity Structure of Public Debt

Financial Markets with Collateral Constraints

Organizer: Piero Gottardi

Room: L102

Presenter Title
Ana Fostel (George Washington University, USA, afostel@gwu.edu), J. Geanakoplos (Yale University, USA) Leverage and Default in Binomial Economies: A Complete Characterization
Johannes Brumm (University of Zurich, CH, jo.brumm@gmail.com), M. Grill (University of Zurich, CH), F. Kubler (University of Zurich, CH), K. Schmeddersr (University of Zurich, CH) Collateral Requirements and Asset Prices
Wei Cui (Princeton University, USA, weicui@Princeton.EDU) Delayed Capital Reallocation
Piero Gottardi (European University Institute, Italy, piero.gottardi@eui.eu), Felix Kubler (University of Zurich, CH) Dynamic Competitive Economies with Complete Markets and Collateral Constraints

Financial Stability, Monetary Policy and Regulation

Organizer: Dimitrios P. Tsomocos

Room: L105

Presenter Title
Gael Giraud (Paris School of Economics, France, gael.giraud1224@gmail.com), Antonin Pottier (CIRED, France) Collateral Shortages and Underemployment in Infinite Horizon Monetary Economies
Matthew Hoelle (Purdue University, USA, mhoelle@purdue.edu) A General Theory of Financial Market Risk and Policy with Two Applications
Li Lin (University of Oxford, UK, li.lin@sbs.ox.ac.uk), Jay Surti (IMF, USA) Capital Requirements for Over-the-Counter Derivatives Central Counterparties
Kwangwon Ahn (University of Oxford, UK, kwangwon.ahn@sbs.ox.ac.uk), Dimitrios P. Tsomocos (University of Oxford, UK) A Dynamic General Equilibrium Model to Analyse Financial Stability

Game Theoretic Applications

Organizer: Rabah Amir, Chair: Wei He

Room: L218

Presenter Title
Faye Diamantoudi (Concordia University, Canada, diamantoudi@gmail.com) Subsidies, Emissions, and Social Welfare in General Equilibrium with Imperfect Competition
Adriana Gama (University of Iowa, USA, adriana-gama-velazquez@uiowa.edu), Rabah Amir (University of Iowa, USA) On Oligopoly with Perfect Complements and Cournot Oligopoly
Piin-hueih Chiang (University of Texas-Austin, USA, phchiang@utexas.edu) Identification in a Duopoly: A Real Options Approach
Husnain Fateh Ahmad (University of Iowa, USA, husnainfateh-ahmad@uiowa.edu) Existence of Equilibrium in Bayesian Games with Endogenous Expectations

Game Theory and Applications

Organizer: Klaus Ritzberger

Room: L101

Presenter Title
Surajeet Chakravarty (University of Exeter, UK, S.Chakravarty@exeter.ac.uk), David Kelsey (University of Exeter, UK) Ambiguity and Accident Law
Johannes Kern (University of Cologne, Germany, johannes.kern@uni-koeln.de) Rock, Paper, Scissory, Lizard, Spock: Equilibria in Circulant Games
Michael Greinecker (University of Innsbruck, Austria, michael.greinecker@univie.ac.at), Klaus Ritzberger (Institute for Advanced Studies, Vienna, Austria) A Generalization of Kuhn's Theorem
Klaus Ritzberger (Institute for Advanced Studies, Austria, ritzbe@ihs.ac.at), Carlos Alós-Ferrer (University of Cologne, Germany) Characterizing Existence of Equilibrium for Large Extensive Form Games

General Equilibrium and Applications

Organizer: Mich Tvede

Room: L218

Presenter Title
Jiling Cao (Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand, jiling.cao@aut.ac.nz), Anuj Bhowmik (Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand), Nicholas C. Yannelis (University of Iowa & University of Manchester , USA & UK) Aggregate Preferred Correspondence and the Existence of a Maximin REE
Mich Tvede (Newcastle University, UK, mich.tvede@ncl.ac.uk), Hans Keiding (University of Copenhagen, Denmark) Revealed Smooth Nontransitive Preferences
Bo Gao (Newcastle University, UK, b.gao3@ncl.ac.uk), Mich Tvede (Newcastle University, UK) Heterogeneous Fixed Export Cost: Explaining the Existence of Export-only Firms
Hans Keiding (University of Copenhagen, Denmark, hans.keiding@econ.ku.dk) An Equilibrium Existence Proof using Fixed Points in Grassmannians

General Equilibrium with Applications

Organizers: Jean-Marc Bonnisseau & Antonio Villanacci

Room: L218

Presenter Title
Sushama Murty (University of Exeter, UK, s.murty@exeter.ac.uk) On the Theory of by Production of Emissions
Anna Rubinchik (University of Haifa, Israel, annarubinchik@gmail.com), Jean-Francois Mertens (CORE, louvain-la-Neuve, Belgique) Welfare Evaluation of Policies in an Overlapping Generations Growth Model
Elena L. del Mercato (University of Paris I, France, Elena.delMercato@univ-paris1.fr) Markets for Externalities à la Arrow-Laffont: Equilibrium and Optimality
Antonio Villanacci (Università degli Studi di Firenze, Italy, antonio.villanacci@unifi.it), Michele Gori (Università degli Studi di Firenze, Italy) Wage Setting and Unemployment in a General Euilibrium Model

Government, Institutions and Accountability

Organizer: Cecilia Testa

Room: 108/118

Presenter Title
Daniel Seidmann (University of Nottingham, UK, daniel.seidmann@nottingham.ac.uk) Bargaining Over an Endogenous Agenda
Ruben Durante (Sciences Po, France, ruben@rubendurante.net) Political Participation @ the Time of Broadband: Evidence from Italy
Galina Zudenkova (University of Mannheim, Germany, galina.zudenkova@gmail.com) A Rationale for Decentralized Political Parties
Santiago Oliveros (Royal Holloway University of London, UK, Santiago.Oliveros@rhul.ac.uk) Optimal Test Choice Anticipating Future Information

Graph Games

Organizer: Jean-Jacques Herings

Room: 108/118

Presenter Title
Gerard van der Laan (VU University Amsterdam, Netherlands, glaan@feweb.vu.nl), R. van den Brink (VU University Amsterdam, Netherlands), P.J.J. Herings (Maastricht University, Netherlands), A.J.J. Talman (Tilburg University, Netherlands) The Average Tree Permission Value for Games with a Permission Tree
Philippe Solal (Université de Saint-Etienne, France, philippe.solal@univ-st-etienne.fr), Sylvain Béal (Université de Franche-Comté, France), Amandine Ghintran (Université de Lille 3, France), Eric Rémila (Université de Saint-Etienne, France) The Sequential Equal Surplus Division for Sharing International Rivers with Bifurcations
Alexandre Skoda (University of Paris I, France, Alexandre.Skoda@univ-paris1.fr), Michel Grabisch (Université de Paris I, France) Convexity of Network Restricted Games Induced by Minimum Partitions
Maurice Koster (Amsterdam School of Economics, Netherlands, mkoster@uva.nl), P. Huang (VU University Amsterdam, Netherlands), I. Lindner (VU University Amsterdam, Netherlands) Communication and Coordination in Social Networks: Action as Communication Device

Hard Information

Organizers: Jeanne Hagenbach & Eduardo Perez-Richet

Room: L102

Presenter Title
Emir Kamenica (University of Chicago, USA, Emir.Kamenica@chicagobooth.edu), Matthew Gentzkow (University of Chicago, USA) Disclosure of Endogenous Information
Itai Sher (University of Minnesota, USA, isher@umn.edu), Rakesh Vohra (Northwestern University, USA) Price Discriminaton Through Communication
Elchanan Ben-Porath (Hebrew University, Israel, benporat@math.huji.ac.il), Eddie Dekel (Northwestern University, USA), Barton Lipman (Boston University, USA) Optimal Allocation with Costly State Verification
Eduardo Perez (Ecole Polytechnique, France, eduardo.perez@polytechnique.edu) Evidence Proof Mechanisms

Heterogeneity Over the Life Cycle

Organizer: Selo Imrohoroglu

Room: 108/118

Presenter Title
Gary Hansen (UCLA, USA, ghansen@econ.ucla.edu), Minchung Hsu (GRIPS, Japan), Jungsan Lee (SKKU, South Korea) Health Insurance Reform: The Impact of a Medicare Buy-In
Josep Pijoan-Mas (CEMFI, Spain, pijoan@cemfi.es), Jay H. Hong (University of Rochester, USA), Jose-Victor Rios-Rull (University of Minnesota, USA) Health Heterogeneity and the Preferences for Consumption Growth
Irina Telyukova (UCSD, USA, itelyukova@ucsd.edu), Makato Nakajima (Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia, USA) Housing in Retirement Across Countries
Selo Imrohoroglu (USC Marshall School of Business, USA, selo@marshall.usc.edu), Sagiri Kitao (CUNY, USA), Tomoaki Yamada (Meiji University, Japan) Achieving Fiscal Balance in Japan

Industrial Economics and Internet

Organizer: Roberto Burguet

Room: L218

Presenter Title
Wen-Chung Guo (National Taipei University, Taiwan, guowc@ntu.edu.tw), Fu-Chuan Lai (Academia Sinica, Taiwan) Prices, Locations, and Welfare in the Competition between Online and Brick-and-Mortar Retailers
Emilio Calvano (Bocconi University, Italy, emilio.calvano@unibocconi.it), Attila Ambrus (Duke University, USA), Markus Reieinger (Otto Beisheim School of Management, Germany) Either or Both Competition: A "Two-sided" Theory of Advertising with Overlapping Viewerships
Doh-Shin Jeon (Toulouse School of Economics, France, dohshin.jeon@gmail.com), Nikrooz Nasr Esfahani (Toulouse School of Economics, France) News Aggregators and Competition Among Newspapers in the Internet
Ramon Caminal (Institute for Economic Analysis & Barcelona GSE, Spain, ramon.caminal@iae.csic.es), Roberto Burguet (Institute for Economic Analysis & Barcelona GSE, Spain), Matthew Ellman (Institute for Economic Analysis & Barcelona GSE, Spain) In Google We Trust

Industrial Organization

Organizer: Emma Moreno-García

Room: L101

Presenter Title
Joana Patrícia Neves Vaz de Pinho (Cef.up and Faculdade de Economia do Porto, Portugal, jpinho@fep.up.pt), João Correia-da-Silva (Cef.up and Faculdade de Economia do Porto, Portugal), Hélder Vasconcelos (Cef.up and Faculdade de Economia do Porto, Portugal) Cartel Stability and Profits Under Different Reactions to Entry in Markets with Growing Demand
Joana Rita Pinho Resende (Faculdade de Economia do Porto, Portugal, jresende@fep.up.pt), Filomena Garcia (Indiana University, USA), Rabah Amir (University of Iowa, USA) Dynamic Princing of Network Goods
Luis H. Braido (Graduate School of Economics, GetulioVargasFoundation, Brasil, lbraido@fgv.br), Felipe L. Shalders (Graduate School of Economics, GetulioVargasFoundation, Brasil) Monopoly Rents in Contestable Markets
Joaquín Gómez-Miñambres (Chapman University, USA, jgminambres@gmail.com) Menu Dependent Emotions and The Shopping Momentum Effect

Industry Dynamics

Organizer: Takashi Kamihigashi

Room: L101

Presenter Title
Jaap H. Abbring (Tilburg University, The Netherlands, jaap@abbring.org), Jeffrey Campbell (Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago, USA), Jan Tilly (University of Pennsylvania, USA), Nan Yang (National University of Singapore, Singapore) Very Simple Markov-Perfect Industry Dynamics
Santanu Roy (Southern Methodist University, USA, sroy@mail.smu.edu), Takashi Kamihigashi (Kobe University, Japan) Equilibrium Dynamics of Entry and Exit: Industry-wide Learning and Endogenous Heterogeneity
Dimitrios Varvarigos (University of Leicester, UK, dv33@leicester.ac.uk), Maria José Gil-Moltó (University of Leicester, UK) Endogenous Market Structure, Occupational Choice, and Growth Cycles
Takashi Kamihigashi (Kobe University, Japan, tkamihig@rieb.kobe-u.ac.jp), John Stachurski (Australian National University, Australia) Exact Sampling from the Stationary Distribution of Entry-Exit Models

Information in Markets

Organizer: Olivier Gossner

Room: L101

Presenter Title
Romain Rancière (IMF and PSE, USA & France, romainranciere@gmail.com), Luis Catão (IMF, USA), Ana Fostel (George Washington University, USA) Fiscal Discoveries and Sudden Decouplings
Stéphane Gauthier (PSE, France, Stephane.Gauthier@univ-paris1.fr), Gabriel Desgranges (THEMA, Université Cergy Pontoise, France) Asymmetric information and Rationalizability
Roberto Serrano (Brown University, USA, Roberto_Serrano@brown.edu), Antoinio Cabrales (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain), Olivier Gossner (PSE & LSE, France & UK) The Aappeal of Information Transactions
Olivier Gossner (PSE & LSE, France & UK, ogossner@gmail.com), Kyna Fong (Stanford University, USA), Johannes Hörner (Yale University, USA), Yuliy Sannikov (Princeton University, USA) Coordination Under Private Monitoring: From Bank Runs to the Prisoner's Dilemma

Information Networks/Networks of Information

Organizer: Beth Allen

Room: L105

Presenter Title
Valeriu Ungureanu (State University of Moldova, Moldova, v.a.ungureanu@gmail.com) Pareto-Nash-Stackelberg Linear Discrete-Time Control Problems
Alexander Teytelboym (University of Oxford, UK, alexander.teytelboym@economics.ox.ac.uk), Bassel Tarbush (Univesity of Oxford, UK) Friending: A Model of Online Social Networks
Myrna Wooders (Vanderbilt University, USA, myrna.wooders@gmail.com), P. Billard (Université de Lyon, Université Jean Monnet & CNRS, France), C. Bravard (Université de Lyon, Université Jean Monnet & CNRS, France), S. Sarangi (DIW Berlin & Louisiana State University, Germany & USA) Collaborative Oligopoly in Price Competition
Beth Allen (University of Minnesota, USA, allen030@umn.edu) TBA

Informational Dynamics in Financial Markets

Organizer: Bart Taub

Room: L102

Presenter Title
Alex Boulatov (HSE Moscow, Russia, a_boulatov@yahoo.com) Strategic Market Games
Albina Danilova (LSE, UK , a.danilova@lse.ac.uk) Risk Aversion of Market Makers and Asymmetric Information
Bart Taub (Durham University, UK, bart.taub@durham.ac.uk) Liquidity and the Marginal Value of Information
Shino Takayama (University of Queensland, Australia, s.takayama@economics.uq.edu.au) Price Manipulation and Multiple Equilibria: Theory and Computation

International Financial Markets and Intertemporal Equilibrium

Organizers: Takashi Kamihigashi & Cuong Le Van, Chair: Cuong Le Van

Room: L105

Presenter Title
Stefano Bosi (University of Evry, EPEE, France, sbosi@univ-evry.fr), Patrice Fontaine (CNRS, France), Cuong Le Van (IPAG Business School, CNRS, PSE, France) Equilibrium Existence in the International Assets and Goods Markets
Tomohiro Hirano (University of Tokyo, Japan, tomohih@gmail.com), Noriyuki Yanagawa (University of Tokyo, Japan) Globalization and Asset Bubbles
Shigeto Kitano (Kobe University, Japan, kitano@rieb.kobe-u.ac.jp), Yoichi Matsubayashi (Kobe University, Japan) The Potential Welfare Benefit of Capital Controls: The Case of Korea
Ngoc-Sang Pham (CES, University Paris 1, France, pns.pham@gmail.com), Cuong Le Van (IPAG Business School, CNRS, PSE, France) Intertemporal Equilibrium With Physical Asset and Financial Asset

International Trade and Factor Mobility I

Organizers: Giovanni Facchini & Maarten Bosker, Chair: Maarten Bosker

Room: L107

Presenter Title
Giacomo A. M. Ponzetto (CREI, Universitat Pompeu Fabra, and Barcelona GSE, Spain, gponzetto@crei.cat) Heterogeneous Information and Trade Policy
Udo Kreickemeier (University of Tuebingen, Germany, udo.kreickemeier@uni-tuebingen.de), Jens Wrona (University of Tuebingen, Germany) Two-Way Migration Between Similar Countries
Giovanni Facchini (University of Nottingham, UK, giovanni.facchini@nottingham.ac.uk), Paola Conconi (ECARES, Universite' Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium), Max F. Steinhardt (HWWI, Germany), Maurizio Zanardi (ECARES, Universite' Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium) The Political Economy of Trade and Migration: Evidence from the US Congress
Bastian Westbrock (University of Utrecht, The Netherlands, b.westbrock@uu.nl), Maarten Bosker (Erasmus University Rotterdam, The Netherlands) International Supply Chains and Network Effects in Trade

International Trade and Factor Mobility II

Organizers: Giovanni Facchini & Maarten Bosker, Chair: Giovanni Facchini

Room: L107

Presenter Title
Julian Emamni Namini (Erasmus University Rotterdam, The Netherlands, emaminamini@ese.eur.nl), Giovanni Facchini (University of Nottingham, UK), Ricardo A. Lopez (Brandeis University, USA) A Model of Firm Heterogeneity in Factor Intensities and International Trade
Carsten Eckel (University of Munich, Germany, Carsten.Eckel@lrz.uni-muenchen.de), Raymond Riezman (University of Iowa, USA) CATs and DOGs
Richard Chisik (Ryerson University, Canada, rchisik@economics.ryerson.ca) International Disputes, Issue Linkage, and the Limitation of Cross Retaliation
Roberto Bonfatti (University of Nottingham, UK, roberto.bonfatti@nottingham.ac.uk) Trade and the Pattern of European Imperialism, 1492-2000

Labor Market Search

Organizer: Leo Kaas

Room: L102

Presenter Title
Ronald Wolthoff (University of Toronto, Canada, ronald.p.wolthoff@gmail.com), Benjamin Lester (Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia, USA) Interviews and the Assignment of Workers to Jobs
Edgar Preugschat (University of Konstanz, Germany, edgar.preugschat@uni-konstanz.de), Tom-Reiel Heggedal (Norwegian Business School, Norway), Espen Moen (Norwegien Business School, Norway) Knowledge Spillovers in Competitive Search Equilibrium
Moritz Kuhn (University of Bonn, Germany, mokuhn@uni-bonn.de), Philip Jung (University of Bonn, Germany) Wage Dynamics in Long-Term Contracts
Javier Fernández Blanco (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain, jfbrpt@gmail.com), Pedro Maia Gomes (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain) On the Composition Effect of the Labour Market Outcomes

Liquidity in Frictional Asset Markets

Organizer: Pierre-Olivier Weill

Room: L213

Presenter Title
Peter Kondor (Central European University, Hungary, Kondorp@ceu.edu), Ana Babus (Imperial College, UK) Trading and Information Diffusion in OTC Markets
Semyon Malamud (Swiss Finance Institute, Switzerland, semyon.malamud@epfl.ch), Marzena Rostek (University of Wisconsin, USA) Decentralized Exchange
Konstantin Milbradt (MIT, USA, milbradt@mit.edu), Zhiguo He (Chicago Booth, USA) Endogenous Liquidity and Defaultable Debt
Jerome Dugast (HEC Paris, France, jerome.dugast@hec.edu ) Limited Attention and News Arrival in Limit Order Markets

Macroeconomic Dynamics I

Organizer: Jang-Ting Guo, Chair: Sharon Harrison

Room: L105

Presenter Title
Yunfang Hu (Tohoku University, Japan, yhu@intcul.tohoku.ac.jp), Kazuo Mino (Kyoto University, Japan) Fiscal Policy, Home Production and Growth Dynamics
Teresa Lloyd-Braga (Universidade Catolica Portuguesa, Portugal, tlb@clsbe.lisboa.ucp.pt), Rodolphe Dos Santos Ferreira (Université de Strasbourg, France), Leonor Modesto (Universidade Catolica Portuguesa, Portugal) The Dynamics of Redistributive Policies under Workers' Social Norms
Yoichi Gokan (Ritsumeikan University, Japan, y-gokan@ec.ritsumei.ac.jp) Balanced Budget, Patterns of Aggregate Fluctuations and an Overlapping Generations Model with Externalities
Sharon Harrison (Columbia University, USA, sh411@columbia.edu), Jang-Ting Guo (University of California, Riverside, USA) Indeterminacy with Progressive Taxation and Sector-Specific Externalities

Macroeconomic Dynamics II

Organizer: Jang-Ting Guo, Chair: Mikko Puhakka

Room: L103

Presenter Title
Shu-Shiuan Lu (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan, sslu@mx.nthu.edu.tw), Chang-Ching Lin (Academia Sinica, Taiwan) What Drives Structural Change in Different Stages of Development?
Yi-Chan Tsai (National Taiwan University, Taiwan, yichantsai@ntu.edu.tw), Jaya Dey (Oklahoma State University, USA) Explaining the Durable Goods Co-Movement Puzzle with Non-Separable Preferences: A Bayesian Approach
Anca-Ioana Sirbu (West Virginia University, USA, anca.sirbu@mail.wvu.edu) News about Taxes and Expectations-Driven Business Cycles
Mikko Puhakka (University of Oulu, Finland, Mikko.Puhakka@oulu.fi), Richard Barnett (Drexel University, USA), Joydeep Bhattacharya (Iowa State University, USA) Private Versus Public Old-Age Security

Macroeconomics and the Environment

Organizer: Ted Temzelides

Room: L103

Presenter Title
Islam Rizvanoghlu (Zirve University, Turkey, islam.rizvanoglu@zirve.edu.tr) Oil Price Shocks and Monetary Policy: The Role of Storage
Silvia Albrizio (European university Institute, Italy, silvia.albrizio@eui.eu), Hélia Costa (European university Institute, Italy) Policy Uncertainty and Investment in Low-Carbon Technology
Bernardino Adao (Bank of Portugal, Portugal, bernardino.pereira.adao@bportugal.pt), Borghan Narajabad (Rice University, USA), Ted Temzelides (Rice University, USA) A Model with Spillovers in the Adaptation of New Renewable Technologies
Ahlvik Lassi (Aalto University School of Economics, Finland, lassi.ahlvik@aalto.fi) Managing Common Property Resources with Heterogeneous Time Preferences

Macroeconomy with Distortions, Frictions or Incomplete Markets I

Organizer: Ping Wang

Room: 108/118

Presenter Title
B. Ravikumar (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis, USA, b.ravikumar@wustl.edu), David L. Fuller (Concordia University and CIREQ, Canada), Yuzhe Zhang (Texas A&M University, USA) Unemployment Insurance Fraud and Optimal Monitoring
Yongseok Shin (Washington University in St. Louis, USA, yshin@wustl.edu), Donghoon Lee (Federal Reserve Bank of New York, USA), Sang Yoon Lee (University of Mannheim, Germany) The Option Value of Human Capital
Ping Wang (Washington University in St. Louis, USA, pingwang@wustl.edu), Juin-jen Chang (Academia Sinica, Taiwan), Wen-ya Chang (Fujen Catholic University, Taiwan), Hsueh-fang Tsai (Fujen Catholic University, Taiwan) Inflation Targeting and International Trade in a Dynamic Heckscher-Ohlin Monetary Economy
Chong K. Yip (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, chongkeeyip@cuhk.edu.hk), Jianpo Xue (Renmin University of China, China) Balanced-Budget Rules and Aggregate Instability: The Role of Consumption Taxes in a Monetary Economy

Macroeconomy with Distortions, Frictions or Incomplete Markets II

Organizer: Ping Wang, Chair: B. Ravikumar

Room: 108/118

Presenter Title
YiLi Chien (Federal Reserve Bank of Saint Louis, USA, yili.chien@stls.frb.org), Harold Cole (University of Pennsylvania, USA), Hanno Lustig (UCLA, USA) Heterogeneous Belief, Macroeconomic Dynamics and Asset Pricing
Roman Sustek (University of Southampton, UK, roman_sustek@hotmail.com), Finn Kydland (University of California-Santa Barbara, USA), Carlos Garriga (Federal Reserve Bank of Saint Louis, USA) Mortgages and Monetary Policy
Latchezar Popov (University of Virginia, USA, lpopov@virginia.edu), Aubhik Khan (Ohio State University, USA), B. Ravikumar (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis, USA) Enduring Relationships in an Economy with Capital and Private Information
Burak R. Uras (Tilburg University, Netherlands, R.B.Uras@uvt.nl) Design for Manufacturability: Production Flexibility and Factor Substitutability

Market Microstructure, Financial Intermediation and Information

Organizer: Erwan Quintin

Room: L218

Presenter Title
Ariel Zetlin-Jones (Carnegie-Mellon, USA, azj@cmu.edu) Efficient Financial Crises
Jaime Luque (Wisconsin School of Business, USA, jluque@bus.wisc.edu), Marta Faias (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal) Endogenous Bourse Structures
Robert Ulbricht (University of Munich, Germany, ulbricht.rob@gmail.com), Ludwig Straub (University of Munich, Germany) Credit Crunches, Information Failures, and the Persistence of Pessimism
Erwan Quintin (Wisconsin School of Business, USA, equintin@bus.wisc.edu), Cyril Monnet (University of Bern, Switzerland) Rational Opacity

Markets and Contracts

Organizer: Alessandro Citanna

Room: L218

Presenter Title
Alessandro Citanna (Yeshiva University, USA, citanna@yu.edu), P. Siconolfi (Columbia Business School, USA) An Incentive Efficient Market for Mechanisms in Large Akerlof Economies
Wanda Mimra (ETH Zurich, Switzerland, wmimra@ethz.ch), A. Wambach (University of Koln, Germany) A Game-Theoretic Foundation for the Wilson Equilibrium in Competitive Insurance Markets with Adverse Selection
Kostas Koufopoulos (Warwick Business School, UK, kostas.koufopoulos@wbs.ac.uk) Existence and Efficiency of Nash Equilibria in Insurance Markets with Adverse Selection
Enrico Minelli (University of Brescia, Italy, minelli@eco.unibs.it), M. Meier (IHS Wien, Austria) A Large Market Game with Private Information on Both Sides

Markets with Adverse Selection

Organizers: Diego Moreno and John Wooders

Room: L107

Presenter Title
Braz Camargo (São Paulo School of Economics-FGV, Spain, braz.camargo@fgv.br), Ben Lester (FED Philadelphia, USA) Trading Dynamics in Decentralized Markets with Adverse Selection
Ennio Bilancini (Unività di Modena, Italy, ennio.bilancini@unimore.it), Leonardo Boncinelli (Università di Pisa, Italy) Dynamic Adverse Selection and the Size of the Supply Side
Edward Schlee (Arizona State University, USA, ed.schlee@asu.edu), Hector Chade (Arizona State University, USA) Transactions Cost in Insurance with Adverse Selection: Pooling, Efficiency, and Coverage Denials
John Wooders (University Technology Sydney, Australia, john.wooders@uts.edu.au), Diego Moreno (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain) Dynamic Markets for Lemons: Performance, Liquidity, and Policy Intervention

Matching Markets

Organizer: Onur Kesten

Room: L104

Presenter Title
F. Martinez-Mora (University of Leicester, UK, fmm14@leicester.ac.uk), Caterina Calsamiglia (University of Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain), A. Miralles (University of Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain) School Choice in a Tiebout Model
Antonio Miralles (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona and Barcelona Graduate School of Economics, Spain, Antonio.Miralles@uab.cat), Yinghua He (Toulouse School of Economics, France), Jianye Yan (UIBE Beijing, China) Competitive Equilibrium from Equal Incomes in Two-Sided Matching
Sinan Ertemel (Rice University, USA, sertemel@rice.edu), Rajnish Kumar (Florida International University, USA) Ex-ante versus Ex-post Proportional Rules for State Contingent Claims
Onur Kesten (Carnegie Mellon University, USA, okesten@andrew.cmu.edu), Morimitsu Kurino (WZB, Berlin Germany) Do Outside Options Matter in School Choice? A New Perspective on the Efficiency vs. Strategy-Proofness Trade-Off

Mathematical Economics I

Organizers: Kali Rath & Yeneng Sun, Chair: Kali Rath

Room: L218

Presenter Title
Haomiao Yu (Ryerson University, Canada, hyu@arts.ryerson.ca), Haifeng Fu (Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University, China) Pareto Undominated Nash Equilibrium in Non-Atomic Games
Pedro Jara-Moroni (Universidad de Santiago de Chile, Chile, pedro.jara@usach.cl), Pablo Moyano (Universidad de Santiago de Chile, Chile) Rationalizability and Equilibria in Games with a Continuum of Players
Xiang Sun (National University of Singapore, Singapore, xiangsun.econ@gmail.com), Wei He (National University of Singapore, Singapore) On the Diffuseness of Incomplete Information Game
Kali P. Rath (University of Notre Dame, USA, Kali.P.Rath.1@nd.edu), M. Ali Khan (Johns Hopkins University, USA), Haomiao Yu (Ryerson Univeristy, Canada), Yongchao Zhang (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, China) Strategic Representation of Large Distributional Games

Mathematical Economics II

Organizer: Yeneng Sun

Room: L218

Presenter Title
Pawel Dziewulski (University of Oxford, UK, pawel.dziewulski@economics.ox.ac.uk), Lukasz Balbus (University of Zielona Gora, Poland), Kevin Reffett (Arizona State University, USA), Lukasz Wozny (Warsaw School of Economics, Poland) Differential Information in Large Games with Strategic Complementarities
Lei Qiao (National University of Singapore, Singapore, a0086330@nus.edu.sg), Haomiao Yu (Ryerson University, Canada) On Large Strategic Games with Traits
Rodrigo Jardim Raad (Federal University of Minas Gerais - Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, Brazil, rjraad@gmail.com) Approximate Recursive Equilibrium with Minimal State Space
Wei He (National University of Singapore, Singapore, wei.he@nus.edu.sg), Xiang Sun (National University of Singapore, Singapore), Yeneng Sun (National University of Singapore, Singapore) Modeling Infinitely Many Agents

Mathematical Economics III

Organizers: Achille Basile & Ioannis A. Polyrakis

Room: L104

Presenter Title
Jacqueline Morgan (Department of Economics and Statistics & CSEF University of Naples "Federico II", Italy, morgan@unina.it), M.B. Lignola (Department of Mathematics and Applications, Università Federico II Napoli, Italy) MinSup Problems with Nash Equilibrium Constraints
Ioannis A. Polyrakis (National Technical University of Athens, Greece, ypoly@math.ntua.gr) Reflexive Cones (A New Kind of Cones) and Applications
Foivos Xanthos (University of Alberta, Canada, foivos@ualberta.ca)Martingales in Banach Lattices
Achille Basile (Department of Economics and Statistics & CSEF University of Naples "Federico II", Naples, Italy, basile@unina.it), Maria Gabriella Graziano (Department of Economics and Statistics & CSEF University of Naples "Federico II", Naples, Italy) Competitive Equilibria in Infinite Dimensional Economies

Mechanism Design and Distributive Justice

Organizer: Itai Sher

Room: 108/118

Presenter Title
Marc Fleurbaey (Princeton University, USA, mfleurba@princeton.edu), Giacomo Valletta (Maastricht University, Netherlands) Fair Income Tax with Endogenous Productivities
Rodrigo Velez (Texas A&M University, USA, rvelezca@econmail.tamu.edu) Sincere and Sophisticated Players in the Envy-Free Allocation Problem
Olivier Bochet (University of Bern, Switzerland, olivier.bochet@vwi.unibe.ch) On the Bipartite Rationing Model and its Extensions
Steven Brams (New York University, USA, steven.brams@nyu.edu), D. Marc Kilgour (Wilfrid Laurier University, Canada), Christian Klamler (University of Graz, Austria) 2-Person Fair Division of Indivisible Items: An Efficient, Envy-Free Algorithm

Mechanism Design and Monetary Economics

Organizer: Tai-Wei Hu

Room: 108/118

Presenter Title
Daniel Sanches (Philadelphia Fed, USA, daniel.sanches@phil.frb.org) On the Inherent Instability of Private Money
Luis Araujo (Michigan State University, USA, araujolu@msu.edu), Bernardo Guimaraes (Sao Paulo School of Economics – FGV, Brazil) Money and Social Norms
Cyril Monnet (University of Bern and Study Center Gerzensee, Switzerland, cyril.monnet@gmail.com), Daniel Sanches (Philadelphia Fed, USA ) Private Money and Banking Regulation
Eran Shmaya (Northwestern University, USA, e-shmaya@northwestern.edu), Tai-Wei Hu (Northwestern University, USA ) Policy in a Monetary Model with Centralized Markets

Mechanism Design and Robustness

Organizer: Chris Shannon

Room: L104

Presenter Title
Kristof Madarasz (London School of Economics, UK, k.p.madarasz@lse.ac.uk) Screening with an Approximate Type Space
Mariann Ollar (University of Wisconsin, USA, ollar@wisc.edu), Antonio Penta (University of Wisconsin, USA) Belief Restrictions and Full Implementation
Luca Rigotti (University of Pittsburgh, USA, luca@pitt.edu), Pino Lopomo (Duke University, USA), Chris Shannon (Caltech, USA) Uncertainty in Mechanism Design
Sasa Pekec (Duke University, USA, pekec@mail.duke.edu), Changrong Deng (Duke University, USA) Optimal Pricing Mechanisms when Exclusivity is Valuable

Modeling a Monetary Economy: Microeconomic Foundations

Organizer: Ross M. Starr

Room: L103

Presenter Title
Alessandro Gioffré (University of Basel, Switzerland, alessandro.gioffre@unibas.ch), Gabriele Camera (University of Basel & Chapman University, Switzerland & USA) A Repeated Game Foundation for Monetary Equilibrium
Dror Goldberg (Bar Ilan University, Israel, dg@drorgoldberg.com), Gabriele Camera (University of Basel & Chapman University, Switzerland & USA), Avi Weiss (Bar Ilan University, Israel) Money with Partially Directed Search: An Experimental Examination
Guillaume Rocheteau (University of California, Irvine, USA, grochete@gmail.com) On the Coexistence of Money and Higher Return Assets and its Social Role
Ross Starr (University of California, San Diego, USA, rstarr@ucsd.edu) Money in a Trading Post Economy

Models of Influence and Network Theory I

Organizer: Agnieszka Rusinowska

Room: L105

Presenter Title
Hans Haller (Virginia Tech, USA, haller@vt.edu) Networks as Public Infrastructure: Externalities, Efficiency, and Implementation
Anne van den Nouweland (University of Oregon, USA, annev@uoregon.edu), Francis Bloch (Ecole Polytechnique, France) Expectation Formation Rules and the Core of Partition Function Games
René van den Brink (VU University, Amsterdam, The Netherlands, jrbrink@feweb.vu.nl), Encarnacion Algaba (Seville University, Spain), Chris Dietz (VU University, Amsterdam, The Netherlands) Axiomatization of the Shapley Value for Cooperative Games on Accessible Union Stable Systems: Hierarchy and Communication Restrictions
Jan-Peter Siedlarek (University of Mannheim, Germany, siedlarek@uni-mannheim.de) Bargaining with Intermediation in Networks

Models of Influence and Network Theory II

Organizer: Agnieszka Rusinowska

Room: L105

Presenter Title
Mostapha Diss (GATE Lyon St-Etienne, France, diss@gate.cnrs.fr), Richard Baron (GATE Lyon St-Etienne, France), Eric Rémila (GATE Lyon St-Etienne, France), Philippe Solal (GATE Lyon St-Etienne, France) A Geometric Examination of Majorities Based on Difference in Support
Jana Vyrastekova (Radboud University, Nijmegen, The Netherlands, j.vyrastekova@fm.ru.nl), Janine Huisman (Radboud University, Nijmegen, The Netherlands), Idda Mosha (Muhimbili University of Health and Allied Sciences, Tanzania), Jeroen Smits (Radboud University, Nijmegen, The Netherlands) Parental Altruism: Evidence from Field Experiments in Tanzania
Michel Grabisch (University of Paris 1, France, Michel.Grabisch@univ-paris1.fr), Agnieszka Rusinowska (CNRS - University of Paris 1, France) A Study of the Krackhardt's Advice Network with Influence Models
Manuel Förster (CES, Paris 1 & CORE, UCL, France & Belgium, manuel.forster@malix.univ-paris1.fr), Michel Grabisch (University of Paris 1, France), Agnieszka Rusinowska (CNRS - University of Paris 1, France) Anonymous Social Influence

Network Formation; Local Interaction

Organizer: Hans Haller

Room: L105

Presenter Title
Surajit Borkotokey (Dibrugarh University, India, surajitbor@gmail.com), Sudipta Sarangi (Louisiana State University, USA), Rajnish Kumar (Florida International University, USA) An Allocation Rule for Networks
Robert P. Gilles (Queen's University Belfast, UK, rpgilles@gmail.com), Dimitrios Diamantaras (Temple University, USA) Network Contestability
Agnieszka Rusinowska (University of Paris 1, France, agnieszka.rusinowska@univ-paris1.fr), Philipp Moehlmeier (Bielefeld University, Germany), Emily Tanimura (University of Paris 1, France) A Degree-Distance-Based Connections Model with Negative and Positive Externalities
Nicolas Carayol (Université de Bordeaux, France, nicolas.carayol@u-bordeaux4.fr) & Rémy Delille (Université de Bordeaux, France, remy.delille@u-bordeaux4.fr) Network Formation with Farsighted Nash Bargaining Agents

New Directions in Bargaining Theory

Organizer: Cheng-Zhong Qin

Room: L213

Presenter Title
Claus-Jochen Haake (University of Paderborn, Germany, Claus-Jochen.Haake@wiwi.uni-paderborn.de) A Unification of Solutions to the Bargaining Problem
Walter Trockel (Istanbul Bilgi University & IMW-Bielefeld, Turkey & Germany, walter.trockel@bilgi.edu.tr) Axiomatizations of the Discrete Raiffa Solution
Baomin Dong (Henan University, China, baomindong@vip.163.com) Retail Power, Slotting Allowances, and the Countervailing Power Hypothesis
Cheng-Zhong Qin (UCSB & SDU, USA, qin@econ.ucsb.edu) Nash Bargaining for Log-Convex Problems and Applications

New Methods for Dynamic Economies I

Organizer: Kevin Reffett, Chair: Lukasz Wozny

Room: L102

Presenter Title
Marten Hillebrand (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany, Marten.Hillebrand@kit.edu), Martin Barbie (University of Cologne, Germany) Bubbly Markov Equilibria
Natalia Kovrijnykh (Arizona State University, USA, Natalia.Kovrijnykh@asu.edu) Debt Contracts with Partial Commitment
Juan Escobar (University of Chile, Chile, jfesco@gmail.com) Cooperation and Trust in Social Networks
Lukasz Balbus (University of Zielona Gora, Poland, l.balbus@wmie.uz.zgora.pl), Kevin Reffett (Arizona State University, USA), Lukasz Wozny (Warsaw School of Economics, Poland) Strategic Dynamic Programming Methods for Markov equilibrium in Stochastic Games with an Uncountable number of States

New Methods for Dynamic Economies II

Organizer: Kevin Reffett, Chair: Manjira Datta

Room: L102

Presenter Title
Robert Becker (Indiana University, USA, Becker@indiana.edu), Ciprian Foias (Indiana University, USA) The Local Existence of Ramsey Equilibrium
Martin Jensen (University of Birmingham, UK, m.k.jensen@bham.ac.uk), Daron Acemoglu (MIT, USA) Large Dynamic Economies: Uncertainty and Comparative Statics
John Stachurski (Australian National University, Australia, John.stachurski@gmail.com), Tomoo Kikuchi (National University of Singapore, Singapore), Kazuo Nishimura (Kyoto University, Japan) Coase Meets Tarski: New Insights from Coase's Theory of the Firm
Kevin Reffett (Arizona State University, USA, Kevin.reffett@asu.edu), Manjira Datta (Arizona State University, USA), Lukasz Wozny (Warsaw School of Economics, Poland) Comparing Recursive Equilibrium in Infinite Horizon Economies with Dynamic Complementarities

OLG Economies with Credit Frictions

Organizers: Michael Magill & Martine Quinzii, Chair: Michael Magill

Room: L213

Presenter Title
Giacomo Rondina (University of California San Diego, USA, grondina@ucsd.edu) Non-Fundamental Dynamics and Financial Markets Integration
Martine Quinzii (University of California Davis, USA, mmquinzii@ucdavis.edu), Michael Magill (University of Southern California, USA) Collateral, Default, Durable Good Prices and Investment
Alberto Martin (CREI, UPF and Barcelona GSE, Spain, amartin@crei.cat), Jaume Ventura (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain) Bubbly Collateral and Economic Activity
Fabrizio Orrego (Banco Central de Reserva del Peru and Universidad de Piura, Peru, forregop@gmail.com), Stephen Spear (Carnegie Mellon University, USA) Sequential Incompleteness and Dynamic Suboptimality in Stochastic OLG Economies with Production

On Discrimination Policies in Mechanism Design

Organizer: Laurent Lamy

Room: L102

Presenter Title
Mallesh Pai (University of Pennsylvania, USA, mallesh@econ.upenn.edu), Rahul Deb (University of Toronto, Canada) Symmetric Auctions
Philippe Jehiel (Paris School of Economics & University College London, France & UK, philippe.jehiel@parisschoolofeconomics.eu), Laurent Lamy (Paris School of Economics, France) On Discrimination in Procument Auctions: An Endogenous Participation Perspective
Pierre Boyer (University of Mannheim, Germany, pierre.boyer@uni-mannheim.de), Klenio Barbosa (Sao Paulo School of Economics-FGV, Brazil) Discrimination in Dynamic Procurement Design with Learning-by-doing

Optimal Policy with Private Information

Organizer: Tom Krebs

Room: L103

Presenter Title
Tom Krebs (University of Mannheim, Germany, tkrebs@econ.uni-mannheim.de) Optimal Taxation with Private Information and Risky Human Capital
Dominik Sachs (University of Konstanz, Germany, dominik.sachs@uni-konstanz.de), Sebatian Findeisen (University of Zuerich, Switzerland) Efficient Saving and Labor Income Tax Over the Life Cycle
Martin Scheffel (ETH Zuerich, Switzerland, scheffel@mip.mtec.ethz.ch), Philip Jung (University of Bonn, Germany) Optimal Labor Market Institutions
Michael Troege (ESCP-Paris, France, troege@escpeurope.eu) Free Trade vs Autarky in a Cournot World

Optimal Taxation

Organizer: Julio Dávila

Room: L224

Presenter Title
Yena Park (University of Pennsylvania, USA, parkye@sas.upenn.edu) Optimal Taxation in a Limited Commitment Economy
Manachaya Uruyos (Chulalongkorn University, Thailand, manachaya.u@chula.ac.th) Optimal Government Size and Public Investment Allocation
Carlos Garriga (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis, USA, Carlos.Garriga@stls.frb.org), Juan Carlos Conesa (Universidad Autónoma de Barcelona, Spain) Optimal Intergenerational Policy and the Measurement of Tax Incidence
Andreas Müller (University of Zürich, Switzerland, andreas.mueller@econ.uzh.ch) Optimal Taxation of Foreign Assets and Production Factors in a Small Open Economy

Over-the-Counter Market Design

Organizer: Marzena Rostek

Room: L213

Presenter Title
Gabor Virag (University of Toronto, Canada, gabor.virag@utoronto.ca), Wolfram Merzyn (Deutsche Bahn AG, Germany), Stephan Lauermann (University of Michigan, USA) Learning and Price Discovery in a Search Model
Mehmet Ekmekci (Northwestern Unviersity, USA, m-ekmekci@kellogg.northwestern.edu), Nenad Kos (Bocconi University, Italy) Information Revelation and Efficiency in Takeovers
Romans Pancs (University of Rochester, USA, rpancs@gmail.com) Comparing Market Structures: Allocative and Informational Efficiencies of Continuous Trading, Periodic Auctions, and Dark Pools
Marzena Rostek (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA, mrostek@ssc.wisc.edu), Semyon Malamud (EPFL, Switzerland) Decentralized Market Design

Political Economy I

Organizer: Francesco Squintani

Room: L106

Presenter Title
Marina Agranov (Caltech, USA, magranov@hss.caltech.edu), Thomas Palfrey (Caltech, USA) Equilibrium Tax Rates and Income Redistribution: A Laboratory Study
Alessandro Riboni (Ecole Polytechnique, France), alessandro.riboni@gmail.com), Facundo Piguillem (EIEF, Italy) Spending Biased Legislators and Policy Persistence
Alejandro Saporiti (University of Manchester, UK), alejandro.saporiti@manchester.ac.uk) Power Sharing and Electoral Equilibrium
Peter Buisseret (Princeton University, USA, pbuisser@princeton.edu) Parliamentarism or Presidentialism?

Political Economy II

Organizer: Francesco Squintani

Room: L106

Presenter Title
Niall Hughes (University of Warwick, UK, niall.hughes@eui.eu) Voting in Legislative Elections under Plurality Rule
David Hugh Jones (University of Essex, UK, davidhughjones@gmail.com) Coercive Capacity and Heterogeneity
Margherita Negri (UCL, CORE, Belgium, margherita.negri@uclouvain.be) The Incentives to Target Interest Groups under Different Electoral Systems
Sharun Mukand (University of Warwick, UK, S.Mukand@warwick.ac.uk), Arthur Blouin (University of Warwick, UK), Sumon Majumdar (Queen's University, Canada) Call of the Tribe? Political Competition and Nation Building in Africa

Political Economy III

Organizer: Francesco Squintani

Room: L106

Presenter Title
Benoit Crutzen (Erasmus University Rotterdam, Netherlands, crutzen@ese.eur.nl) Keeping Politicians on Their Toes: Does the Candidate Selection Procedure Matter?
Raghul Srinivasan (University of Warwick, UK, r.s.venkatesh@warwick.ac.uk) A Model of Activism, Mobilization, and Polarization
Francesco Squintani (University of Warwick, UK), f.squintani@warwick.ac.uk), Torun Dewan (LSE, UK) A Theory of Competence and Leadership
Karine Van Der Straeten (Toulouse School of Economics, France, karine.van-der-straeten@tse-fr.eu), Gabrielle Demange (PSE, France) Strategic Communication of Electoral Platforms

Private Information and General Equilibrium

Organizer: Edward S. Prescott

Room: L218

Presenter Title
Borys Grochulski (Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond, USA, Borys.Grochulski@rich.frb.org), Yuzhe Yang (Texas A&M, USA) Market-Based Incentives
David Rahman (University of Minnesota, USA, dmr@umn.edu) Contractual Pricing with Incentive Constraints
Gabriel A. Madeira (Universidade de Sao Paulo, Brazil, gmadeira@usp.br), Weerachart T. Kilenthong (University of the Thai Chamber of Commerce, Thailand) Observability and Endogenous Organizations
Edward S. Prescott (Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond, USA, Edward.Prescott@rich.frb.org) Principals and Agents in Competitive Analysis

Public Economics and Networks

Organizer: Nizar Allouch

Room: L102

Presenter Title
Bryony Reich (University College London, UK, b.reich@ucl.ac.uk) Culture, Community and Segregation
Tim Hellmann (Bielefeld University, Germany, tim.hellmann@uni-bielefeld.de) On Stable Networks in Homogeneous Societies
Jonathan Newton (University of Sydney, Australia, jonathan.newton@sydney.edu.au), Simon D. Angus (Monash University, Australia) Coalitions, Tipping Points and the Speed of Evolution
Nizar Allouch (Queen Mary, University of London, UK, n.allouch@qmul.ac.uk), Maia King (Queen Mary, University of London, UK) Common-Pool Networks

Ranks and Rearrangements

Organizer: Marc Henry

Room: 108/118

Presenter Title
Massimiliano Amarante (University of Montreal, Canada, massimiliano.amarante@umontreal.ca), Mario Ghossoub (University of Montreal, Canada), Edmund Phelps (Columbia University, USA) Contracting for Innovation under Knightian Uncertainty
Mario Ghossoub (Univeristy of Montreal, Canada, mario.ghossoub@umontreal.ca) Cost-Efficient Contingent Claims under Knightian Uncertainty: A Distributional Analysis
Xuedong He (Columbia University, USA, xh2140@columbia.edu), Xun Yu Zhou (Chinese University of Hong Kong and Oxford University, Hong Kong & UK) Hope, Fear and Aspirations
Marc Henry (University of Montreal, Canada, marc.henry@umontreal.ca), Arthur Charpentier (UQAM, Canada), Alfred Galichon (Sciences-Po, France) Local Utility and Multivariate Risk Aversion

Rents, Risks and Incentives

Organizer: Arnaud Dupuy

Room: L104

Presenter Title
Bertrand Verheyden (CEPS/INSTEAD, Luxembourg, bertrand.verheyden@ceps.lu), Matthieu Delpierre (University of Louvain, Belgium), Stéphanie Weynants (University of Louvain, Belgium) Student and Worker Mobility under University and Government Competition
Wim Naude (MsM, University of Maastricht and United Nations University, Maastricht, The Netherlands, Naude@msm.nl), Thomas Gries (University of Paderborn, Germany) Institutional Entrepreneurship in Fragile States: A Theoretical Approach
Sergio Firpo (Sao Paulo School of Economics, FGV, Brazil, sergio.firpo@fgv.br), Gustavo Gonzaga (Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, PUC-RIO, Brazil ) Going Private: Public Sector Rents and Privatization in Brazil

Revealed Preference Theory

Organizer: Federico Echenique

Room: L101

Presenter Title
John Quah (University of Oxford, UK, john.quah@economics.ox.ac.uk) A Revealed Preference Test for Weak Separable Preferences
Yusufcan Masatlioglu (University of Michigan, USA, yusufcan@umich.edu), Juan Lleras (Carnegie Mellon University, USA), Daisuke Nakajima (University of Michigan, USA), Erkut Ozbay (University of Maryland, USA) Limited Attention and Revealed Preference
Chris Chambers (University of California-San Diego, USA), cpchambers@dssmail.ucsd.edu), Federico Echenique (Caltech, USA), Eran Shmaya (Northwestern University, USA) The Axiomatic Structure of Empirical Content

Revealed Preferences

Organizer: Ludovic Renou

Room: L101

Presenter Title
Matthew Polisson (University of Leicester, UK, mp395@le.ac.uk), I. Crawford (University of Oxford, UK), M. Browning (University of Oxford, UK) Hedonic Prices and Implicit Markets: A Revealed Preference Characterization
Laurens Cherchye (University of Leuven, Belgium, Laurens.Cherchye@kuleuven.be), Thomas Demuynck (University of Leuven, Belgium), Bram De Rock (Free University of Brussels, Belgium) Revealed Preference Analysis for Convex Rationalizations on Nonlinear Budget Sets"
Ronen Gradwohl (Northwestern University, USA, r-gradwohl@kellogg.northwestern.edu) Tractable Falsifiability
Abigail Adams (University of Oxford, UK), abi.adams@economics.ox.ac.uk) Rational Nonparametric Demand Systems and Welfare Analysis

Risk and Fairness

Organizers: Marc Fleurbaey & Stéphane Zuber, Chair: Marc Fleurbaey

Room: L105

Presenter Title
Takashi Hayashi (University of Glasgow, UK, Takashi.Hayashi@glasgow.ac.uk) Consistent Updating of Social Welfare Functions
Marcus Pivato (Trent University, Canada), marcuspivato@trentu.ca), Philippe Mongin (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique & HEC, France) Ranking Multidimensional Alternatives and Uncertain Prospects
Eric Danan (THEMA, Université de Cergy-Pontoise, France, eric.danan@u-cergy.fr), Thibault Gajdos (GREQAM, CNRS, Aix-Marseille University, France), Jean-Marc Tallon (Paris School of Economics, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, CNRS, France) Harsanyi's Aggregation Theorem with Incomplete Preferences
Stéphane Zuber (CERSES, Université Paris Descartes and CNRS, France, stephane.zuber@parisdescartes.fr), Marc Fleurbaey (Princeton University, USA) Risk and Fairness in Economic Environments

Search Models

Organizer: Gabriele Camera, Chair: Jaehong Kim

Room: L213

Presenter Title
Aleksander Berentsen (University of Basel, Switzerland, aleksander.berentsen@unibas.ch), Samuel Huber (University of Basel, Switzerland), Alessandro Marchesiani (University of Minho, Portugal) On Socially Efficient Information Disclosure
Derek Stacey (Ryerson University, Canada, dstacey@economics.ryerson.ca) Commitment to Offers and Trading Mechanisms in Directed Search Models
Enchuan Shao (Bank of Canada, Canada, eshao@bank-banque-canada.ca) On the Existence of Counterfeiting in Competitive Search Equilibrium
Jaehong Kim (University of Basel and Purdue University, Switzerland & USA, jaehong.kim@unibas.ch), Gabriele Camera (University fo Basel and Chapman University, Switzerland & USA) On the Uniqueness of Directed Search Equilibrium

Social and Economic Networks I

Organizers: Matt Elliott & Ben Golub, Chair: Matt Elliott

Room: L213

Presenter Title
Francesco Nava (LSE, UK, f.nava@lse.ac.uk), Matt Elliott (Caltech, USA) Bargaining and Commitment in Assignment Economies
Yann Bramoulle (Aix-Marseille University & Laval, France & Canada), yann.bramoulle@ecn.ulaval.ca), Renaud Bourlès (École Centrale de Marseille, France) Altruism in Networks
Kostas Bimpikis (Stanford University, USA, kostasb@stanford.edu) Competing in Networks
Ben Golub (MIT, USA, bgolub@mit.edu) Strategic Random Networks and Tipping Points in Network Formation

Social and Economic Networks II

Organizers: Matt Elliott & Ben Golub, Chair: Ben Golub

Room: L213

Presenter Title
Brian Rogers (MEDS Kellogg, USA, b-rogers@kellogg.northwestern.edu) Cooperation in Anonymous Dynamic Social Networks
Anja Prummer (European University Institute, Italy, anja.prummer@eui.eu) More Versus Closer Friends: How Gender Shapes Social Networks and Their Effects on Performance
Alireza Tahbaz-Salehi (Columbia University, USA, alirezat@columbia.edu), Pooya Molavi (University of Pennsylvania, USA), Ali Jadbabaie (University of Pennsylvania, USA) Rate of Information Aggregation in Social Networks
Matt Elliott (Caltech, USA, melliott@caltech.edu) Measuring Social Returns on Investment without Transferable Utility

Social Choice and Cooperative Game Theory I

Organizer: Youngsub Chun

Room: L101

Presenter Title
Alan D. Miller (University of Haifa, Israel, admiller@econ.haifa.ac.il), Shiran Rachmilevitch (University of Haifa, Israel) A Behavioral Arrow Theorem
Shurojit Chatterji (Singapore Management University, Singapore, shurojitc@smu.edu.sg), Arunava Sen (Indian Statistical Institute, India), Huaxia Zeng (Singapore Management University, Singapore) Random Dictatorship Domains
Chun-Hsien Yeh (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, chyeh@econ.sinica.edu.tw) Bilateral Consistency and Converse Consistency in Axiomatizations and Implementations of the Nucleolus
Youngsub Chun (Seoul National University, South Korea, ychun@snu.ac.kr), Chang-Yong Han (Seoul National Univesrity, South Korea), Bawoo Kim (KIET, South Korea) Demand Operators and the Dutta-Kar Rule for Minimum Cost Spanning Tree Problems

Social Choice and Cooperative Game Theory II

Organizer: Youngsub Chun, Chair: Biung-Ghi Ju

Room: L101

Presenter Title
Shiran Rachmilevitch (University of Haifa, Israel, shiranrach@econ.haifa.ac.il) Independence, monotonicity, Kalai, Smorodinsky, and Nash
Manipushpak Mitra (Indian Statistical Institute, India, mmitra@isical.ac.in), Youngsub Chun (Seoul National University, South Korea), Suresh Mutuswami (University of Leicester, UK) Reordering an Existing Queue
Michele Gori (Universita degli Studi di Firenze, Italy, michele.gori@unifi.it), Daniela Bubboloni (Universita degli Studi di Firenze, Italy) Anonymous and Neutral Majority Rules
Biung-Ghi Ju (Seoul National University, South Korea, bgju@snu.ac.kr), Juan D. Moreno-Ternero (Universidad Pablo de Olavide, Spain) Choosing Tax Schemes under a Veil of Ignorance

Solutions for Cooperative Games

Organizer: Michel Grabisch

Room: L102

Presenter Title
Peter Sudhölter (University of Southern Denmark, Denmark, psu@sam.sdu.dk), Guni Orshan (The Hebrew University, Israel), José M. Zarzuelo (University of the Basque Country, Spain) The Bilateral Consistent Prekernel for Balanced NTU Games and Resulting Ordinal Solutions for Economic Environments
Ilya Katsev (St. Petersburg Institute for Economics and Mathematics, Russia, katsev@yandex.ru), Javier Arin (University of the Basque Country, Spain) A Monotonic Core Concept for Convex Games: The SD-Prenucleolus
Manuel Ordóñez (Escuela Técnica Superior de Ingeniería, Spain, mordonez@us.es), Inés Gallego (Escuela Técnica Superior de Ingeniería, Spain,), Andres Jiménez-Losada (Escuela Técnica Superior de Ingeniería, Spain,), Julio Fernández (Escuela Politécnica, Spain) A Banzhaf Value for Games with Fuzzy Communication Structure
Stéphane Gonzalez (Université Paris I, France, Stephane.Gonzalez1@malix.univ-paris1.fr), Michel Grabisch (Paris School of Economics, France) Multicoalitional Solutions

Some Factors of Economic Growth

Organizer: Cuong Le Van, Chair: Aditya Goenka

Room: L101

Presenter Title
Nguyen Thang Dao (CORE, Belgium, nguyen.dao@uclouvain.be) Geographical Factors, Growth and Divergence
Alain Venditti (GREQAM, CNRS, France, alain.venditti@univmed.fr) The Inefficient Markets Hypothesis: Why Financial Markets Do Not Work Well in The Real World
Thomas Seegmuller (CNRS, GREQAM, France, Thomas.Seegmuller@univ-amu.fr), Natacha Raffin (EconomiX, France) Longevity, Pollution an Growth
Lin Liu (University of Rochester, USA, liulin.apple@gmail.com), Aditya Goenka (National University of Singapore, Singapore), M-H. Nguyen (TSE, LERNA, France) Infectious Diseases, Human Capital and Economic Growth

Stable Forms of Social Organization

Organizer: M.G. Graziano

Room: L101

Presenter Title
Javier Hervés-Estévez (Universidad de Vigo, Spain, javiherves@uvigo.es), Emma Moreno-Garcìa (Universidad de Salamanca, Spain) Characterizations of Walrasian Allocations via Bargaining Sets
Geir B. Asheim (University of Oslo, Norway, g.b.asheim@econ.uio.no), Stephane Zuber (CERSES, Université Paris Descartes and CNRS, France) Probability Adjusted Rank-Discounted Utilitarianism
Claudia Meo (University of Naples Federico II, Italy, clameo@unina.it), M.G. Graziano (University of Naples Federico II, Italy), Nicholas Yannelis (University of Iowa & University of Manchester, USA & UK) Von Neumann Morgenstern Stable Sets in Differential Information Economies
M. G. Graziano (University of Naples Federico II, Italy, mgrazian@unina.it), M. Romaniello (University of Naples Federico II, Italy) Stable Sets and Public Projects

Stochastic Games and Network Formation

Organizer: Frank Page

Room: L213

Presenter Title
Lukasz Wozny (Warsaw School of Economics, Poland, lukasz.wozny@sgh.waw.pl), Lukasz Balbus (Uniwersytet Zielonogórski, Poland), Kevin Reffet (Arizona State University, USA) Existence and Uniqueness of Time Consistent Markov Policies for Quasi-Hyperbolic Consumers
Terence Johnson (University of Notre Dame, USA, Terence.R.Johnson.599@nd.edu) Strategic Timing and Network Formation
Michael König (University of Zurich, Switzerland, michael.koenig@econ.uzh.ch), Andrea Montanari (Stanford University, USA) Technology Cycles in Dynamic R&D Networks
Frank Page (Indiana University, USA, fpage@indiana.edu), Joana Resende (University of Porto, Portugal) Stationary Network Dynamics

Stopping Time Problems in Economics

Organizer: Svetlana Boyarchenko

Room: L107

Presenter Title
Catherine Bobtcheff (Toulouse School of Economics, France, catherine.bobtcheff@univ-tlse1.fr), Raphaël Levy (Mannheim University, Germany) More Haste, Less Speed: Investment Through Investment Timing
Jean-Paul Decamps (Toulouse School of Economics, France, jean-paul.decamps@tse-fr.eu), Stéphane Villeneuve (Toulouse School of Economics, France) Corporate Cash Policy with Liquidity and Profitability Risks
Jacco Thijssen (University of York, UK, jacco.thijssen@york.ac.uk) The Long and Winding Road: Valuing Investment under Construction Uncertainty
Sergey Levendorskiĭ (University of Leicester, UK, sl278@leicester.ac.uk), Svetlana Boyarchenko (University of Texas at Austin, USA) Patience and Impatience

Strategic Uncertainty

Organizer: John Nachbar

Room: L224

Presenter Title
Terri Kneeland (University of Britsh Columbia, Canada, kneeland@mail.ubc.ca) Rationality and Consistent Beliefs
Amanda Friedenberg (Arizona State University, USA, amanda.friedenberg@asu.edu) Bargaining Under Strategic Uncertainty
Marciano Siniscalchi (Northwestern University, USA, marciano@northwestern.edu) A Revealed-Preference Theory of Sequential Rationality
Massimo Marinacci (Bocconi University, Italy, massimo.marinacci@unibocconi.it) Self-Confirming Longrun Biases

Supermodular Games and Applications

Organizer: Rabah Amir, Chair: Wei He

Room: L218

Presenter Title
Ina Taneva (University of Texas-Austin, USA, ina_taneva13@yahoo.com) Finite Supermodular Design with Interdependent Valuations
Tarun Sabarwal (University of Kansas, USA, sabarwal@ku.edu ) Games with Strategic Heterogeneity
Malgorzata Knauff (Warsaw School of Economics, Poland, mknauff@sgh.waw.pl) Transparency and Bertrand competition
Rabah Amir (University of Iowa, USA, rabah-amir@uiowa.edu) Comparative Statics of Equilibrium Points

Symposium on Models of Debt Crises I

Organizer: Timothy J. Kehoe, Chair: Cristina Arellano

Room: L106

Presenter Title
Timothy J. Kehoe (University of Minnesota & FRB Minneapolis, USA, tkehoe@umn.edu), Juan Carlos Conesa (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain) Costly Reforms and Self-Fulfilling Crises
Márcia Leon (Banco Central Brazil, Brazil, marcia.leon@bcb.gov.br), Aloisio P. Araujo (F Getulio Vargas and IMPA, Brazil), Fernando Barros (F Getulio Vargas, Brazil), Diego Santiago (F Getulio Vargas, Brazil) Debt Renegotiation and Welfare in Trade Blocks
Jorge Alonso-Ortiz (ITAM, Mexico, jorge.alonso@itam.mx), Esteban Colla (Universidad Panamericana, Mexico), José-María Da-Rocha (ITAM and University of Vigo, Mexico & Spain) Defaults and TFP: Endogenous Financial Risk
Balázs Muraközy (CERS-HAS, Hungary, murakozy@econ.core.hu), Gábor Békés CERS-HAS, Hungary), Lionel Fontagné (PSE-Paris 1, France), Vincent Vicard (Banque de France, France) Trade Frequency During the Great Recession: Evidence from French Monthly Data

Symposium on Models of Debt Crises II

Organizer: Herakles Polemarchakis, Chair: Timothy J. Kehoe

Room: L106

Presenter Title
Nicos Christodoulakis (AUEB, Greece, nchris@aueb.gr) Recessionary Policies and the Role of Fiscal Multipliers During Crises
V. Filipe Martins-da-Rocha (FGV and CNRS, Brazil & France, filipe.econ@gmail.com), Yannis Vailakis (University of Glasgow, UK) Reputation Debt and the Role of Interest Rates
Ayse Imrohoroglu (University of Southern California, USA, aimrohor@marshall.usc.edu), Kaiji Chen (Emory University, USA) Debt in the US Economy
Herakles Polemarchakis (University of Warwick, UK, H.Polemarchakis@warwick.ac.uk) Public Debt

Symposium on Models of Debt Crises III

Organizer: Cristina Arellano, Chair: Herakles Polemarchakis

Room: L106

Presenter Title
Mark L. J. Wright (UCLA & FRB Chicago, USA, mlwright@econ.ucla.edu), Rohan Pitchford (Australian National University, Australia) Holdout Creditors and Delays in Sovereign Debt Restructuring
Cristina Arellano (FRB Minneapolis, USA, arellano.cristina@gmail.com), Yan Bai (University of Rochester, USA) Fiscal Austerity During Debt Crises
Ronald Rühmkorf (University of Bonn, Germany, ruehmkorf@uni-bonn.de), Florian Kirsch (University of Bonn, Germany) Sovereign Borrowing, Financial Assistance, and Debt Repudiation
Patrick J. Kehoe (University of Minnesota & FRB Minneapolis, USA, pkehoe@res.mpls.frb.fed.us), Elena Pastorino (University of Minnesota & FRB Minneapolis, USA) Pecuniary Externalities in International Borrowing

Time and Uncertainty

Organizer: Alain Chateauneuf

Room: L107

Presenter Title
Bertrand Munier (Sorbonne's Business School & MCGB RiSSK Intl SA, France & Switzerland, bertrandmunier@rissk.com) Global Uncertainty and Markets Risk: the Agricultural Case
Lorenzo Bastianello (Université de Paris 1, France, lorenzo.bastianello@gmail.com), Alain Chateauneuf (Paris School of Economics-Université de Paris 1, France) About Delay Aversion
Vassili Vergopoulos (Paris School of Economics-Université de Paris 1, France, vassili.vergopoulos@univ-paris1.fr), Antoine Billot (Lemma-Université de Paris 2, France) Dynamic Consistency and Expected Utility with State Ambiguity
Juan Pablo Gama Torres (IMPA, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, gamatorres1000@gmail.com), Aloisio Araujo (IMPA and Fundaçao Getulio Vargas, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil), Alain Chateauneuf (Paris School of Economics-Université de Paris 1, France), Rodrigo Novinski (IBMec Business School, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil) Aggregate Risk and Equilibria with Ambiguity Lovers

Time Preference: Theory and Applications

Organizer: Horst Zank

Room: L107

Presenter Title
Omer Edhan (University of Manchester, UK, omeredhan.idan@manchester.ac.uk) Cost Sharing with Production Constraints
Kirsten Rohde (Erasmus University Rotterdam, The Netherlands, rohde@ese.eur.nl) Measuring Decreasing Impatience
Mohammed Abdellaoui (HEC Paris, France, abdellaoui@hec.fr), Enrico Diecidue (INSEAD, France), Emmanuel Kemel (GREGHEC and Paris 1, France), Ayse Onçuler (ESSEC, France) The Impact of Delayed Resolution of Uncertainty on Individual Preferences under Risk
Jinrui Pan (University of Manchester, UK, jinrui.pan-2@postgrad.manchester.ac.uk), Craig S. Webb (University of Manchester, UK), Horst Zank (University of Manchester, UK) Separating Risk and Time Preferences: Foundations for a Descriptive Theory

Topics in Applied Theory

Organizers: Jack Willis and Constantine Yannelis, Chair: Stephen Teng Sun

Room: L224

Presenter Title
Constantine Yannelis (Stanford University, USA, yannelis@stanford.edu), Stephen Teng Sun (Stanford University, USA) The Real Effects of the Uninsured on Premia
Markus Baldauf (Stanford University, USA, baldauf@stanford.edu), Joshua Mollner (Stanford University, USA) Peloton Peers: Competition Between Amateur Athletes
Stephen Teng Sun (Stanford University, USA, doubles@stanford.edu), Constantine Yannelis (Stanford University, USA) Credit Constraints and the Demand for Higher Education: Evidence from Financial Deregulation
Jack Willis (Harvard University, USA, jackwillis@fas.harvard.edu) Debt, Aspirations and Uncertainty in Small and Medium Sized Enterprises

Topics in Auctions, Contests and Voting

Organizers: Diego Moreno and John Wooders

Room: L105

Presenter Title
Jingfeng Lu (National University of Singapore, Singapore, ecsljf@nus.edu.sg), Bin Liu (National University of Singapore, Singapore), Ruqu Wang (Queen’s University, Canada), Jun Zhang (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, China) Prize and Punishment: Optimal Contest Design with Incomplete Information
Jason Shachat (Xiamen University, China, jason.shachat@gmail.com), Lijia Wei (Wuhan University, China) Discrete Heterogeneity and Learning in Private Value Auctions: Withering Rationality and Gender Differences
Toru Suzuki (University of Technology Sydney, Australia, toru.suzuki@uts.edu.au), KingKing Li (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, China) Collective Verification Problem: Theory and Experiment
Diego Moreno (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain, diego.moreno@uc3m.es), Ezra Einy (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel), Ori Haimanjo (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel), Aner Sela (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel), Benyamin Shitivitz (University of Haifa, Israel) Tullock Constests with Asymmetric Information

Topics in Economic Growth

Organizer: Takashi Kamihigashi, Chair: Miki Matsuo

Room: L103

Presenter Title
Miki Matsuo (Kyushu International University, Japan, m-matsuo@econ.kiu.ac.jp), Yasunobu Tomoda (Kobe City University of Foreign Studies, Japan), Katsuhiko Hori (Tezukayama University, Japan) Child Labor and Human Capital Formulation with Stone-Geary Preferences
Kenji Sato (Kyoto University, Japan, mail@kenjisato.jp), Daishoku Kanehara (Kyoto University, Japan), Makoto Yano (Kyoto University, Japan) Complex Dynamics in a Two-Sector Optimal Growth Model with Three Production Factors
Colin Davis (Doshisha University, Japan, cdavis@mail.doshisha.ac.jp), Yasunobu Tomoda (Kobe City University of Foreign Studies, Japan) Competing Process and Quality Innovation and the Product Life Cycle
Yohei Tenryu (Kyoto University, Japan, tenryu@kier.kyoto-u.ac.jp) The Role of Private Sector under Insecure Property Rights

Topics in Economic Theory and Applications

Organizers: Xiao Luo & Yongchao Zhang

Room: L103

Presenter Title
Yongchao Zhang (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, China, yongchao@mail.shufe.edu.cn), M. Ali Khan (Johns Hopkins University) A Matching Penny Game with Correlated Information
Qian Neng (National University of Singapore, Singapore, qianneng@nus.edu.sg), Parimal Bag (National University of Singapore, Singapore) Discrimination in Teams under Subjective Performance Evaluation
Peng Wang (National University of Singapore, Singapore, wangpeng@nus.edu.sg), Parimal Bag (National University of Singapore, Singapore) Input or Output Monitoring in Teams
Shenghao Zhu (National University of Singapore, Singapore, ecszhus@nus.edu.sg) Bequest Motives, Estate Taxes, and Wealth Distributions in Becker-Tomes Models with Investment Risk

Topics in Economic Theory

Organizer: Nicholas Yannelis, Chair: Rabee Tourky

Room: L103

Presenter Title
Valeriy M. Marakulin (Sobolev Institute of Mathematics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia, marakul@math.nsc.ru) DI-economies: Contracts, Incentive Compatibility and Learning under Maximin Preferences
Mihai Manea (MIT, USA, manea@mit.edu) Intermediation in Networks
Nicholas C. Yannelis (University of Iowa and University of Manchester, USA & UK, nicholasyannelis@gmail.com), Wei He (National Singapore University, Singapore) Discontinuous Games with Asymmetric Information
Rabee Tourky (Australian National University, Australia, rabeetourky@gmail.com) Savage Games

Topics in Economic Theory I

Organizer: Nicholas Yannelis, Chair: Larry Selden

Room: L224

Presenter Title
Haoxiang Zhu (MIT, USA, zhuh@mit.edu), Songzi Du (Simon Fraser University, USA, songzid@sfu.ca) Are CDS Auctions Biased?
Edward Prescott (Arizona State University, USA, Edward.Prescott@asu.edu) Adverse Selection in Economies with Mutual Organizations Permitted: Existence and Optimality of Equilibriums
Larry Selden (Columbia University and the University of Pennsylvania, USA, larry@larryselden.com) Certainty and Risk Preferences: Role of Generalized Coherence Axiom

Topics in Economic Theory II

Organizer: David K. Levine

Room: L224

Presenter Title
Luciano de Castro (Northwestern University, USA, decastro.luciano@gmail.com) Correlation of Types in Bayesian Games
Evangelia Chalioti (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA, chalioti@illinois.edu) Team Members' Ability Matters for Career Concerns
Aaron Bodoh-Creed (Cornell University, USA, acreed@cornell.edu), Ned Augenblick (University of California Berkeley, USA) Conversations About Type: Privacy, Grammars and Taboos
David K. Levine (Washington University-St. Louis, USA, david@dklevine.com), Salvatore Modica (University of Palermo, Italy, salvatore.modica@unipa.it) Peer Discipline and the Strength of Organizations

Topics in Economic Theory III

Organizer: Nicholas Yannelis, Chair: Theodoros Diasakos

Room: L224

Presenter Title
Robert Routledge (University of Liverpool, UK, R.R.Routledge@liverpool.ac.uk) Information, Uncertainty and the Core
Craig Webb (University of Manchester, UK, craig.webb@manchester.ac.uk), Jinrui Pan (University of Manchester, UK), Horst Zank (University of Manchester, UK) Discounting the Subjective Present and Future
Konstantinos Serfes (Drexel University, USA, ks346@drexel.edu) A Price Theory of Vertical and Lateral Integration under Productivity Heterogeneity
Theodoros Diasakos (University of St. Andrews, UK, td31@st-andrews.ac.uk) Optimal Myopia: An Axiomatic Approach to Bounded Rationality

Topics in Economic Theory IV

Organizer: Nicholas Yannelis, Chair: Peter Hammond

Room: L224

Presenter Title
Zhiwei Liu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA, liu108@illinois.edu), Nicholas Yannelis (University of Iowa & University of Manchester, USA & UK) Ambiguous Implementation
Lionel de Boisdeffre (University of Paris 1, France, lionel.de.boisdeffre@wanadoo.fr) Arbitrage and Price Revelation with Private Beliefs
Patrick Beissner (University of Bielefeld, Germany, pbeissne@math.uni-bielefeld.de), Frank Riedel (University of Bielefeld, Germany) Endogenously Incomplete Markets in Continuous-Time Finance
Peter Hammond (University of Warwick, UK, P.J.Hammond@warwick.ac.uk) Characterizing the Constrained Pareto Efficiency Properties of Dynamic Stochastic General Equilibrium

Topics in Economic Theory V

Organizer: Nicholas Yannelis, Chair: Tiago Cavalcanti

Room: L104

Presenter Title
Volodymyr Lugovskyy (Indiana University, USA, vlugovsk@indiana.edu), S. Baghestanian (Indiana University, USA), Daniela Puzzello (Indiana University, USA) Traders' Heterogeneity and Bubble-Crash Patterns in Experimental Asset Markets
Richard Hislop (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA, rdhislop@gmail.com) Digital Experiments
Simon MacKenzie (University of Birmingham, UK, simackenzie@hotmail.com), Colin Rowat (University of Birmingham, UK), Manfred Kerber (University of Birmingham, UK) Pillage Games with Multiple Stable Sets
Tiago Cavalcanti (University of Cambridge, UK, tvdvc2@cam.ac.uk), Daniel da Mata (University of Cambridge, UK), Frederik Toscani (University of Cambridge, UK) The Effects of Oil and Gas Production on Wages and Productivity: A Structural Quantitative Analysis for Brazil

Topics in Game Theory I

Organizers: Yi-Chun Chen & Xiao Luo

Room: L101

Presenter Title
Takashi Kunimoto (Hitotsubashi University, Japan, takashi_kunimoto@econ.hit-u.ac.jp) Interim Implementation
Ilwoo (Iru) Hwang (University of Pennsylvania, USA, ilhwang@sas.upenn.edu) A Theory of Bargaining Deadlock
Chih-Chun Yang (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, cyang16@econ.sinica.edu.tw) Social Networks of Favor Exchange
Ben Wang (National University of Singapore, Singapore, wangben@nus.edu.sg), Xiao Luo (National University of Singapore, Singapore) Epistemic Conditions of MACA

Topics in Game Theory II

Organizers: Yi-Chun Chen & Xiao Luo

Room: L101

Presenter Title
Yi Lu (National University of Singapore, Singapore, ecsluyi@nus.edu.sg), Qing Liu (University of International Business and Economics, China), Ruosi Lu (University of Birmingham, UK), Tuan Anh Luong (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, China) Trade Liberalization and Innovation: Theory and Evidence from the South
Satoru Takahashi (National University of Singapore, Singapore, ecsst@nus.edu.sg), Yi-Chun Chen (National University of Singapore, Singapore), Siyang Xiong (Rice University, USA) The Robust Selection of Rationalizability
Daisuke Oyama (University of Tokyo, Japan, oyama@e.u-tokyo.ac.jp), Satoru Takahashi (National University of Singapore, Singapore) Generalized Belief Operator and the Impact of Small Probability Events on Higher Order Beliefs
Arianna Degan (University of Quebec at Montreal and CIRPEE, Canada, degan.arianna@uqam.ca), Ming Li (Concordia University and CIREQ, Canada) Persuasive Signalling

Topics in Game Theory and Applications

Organizer: Subir K. Chakrabarti, Chair: Robert Becker

Room: L101

Presenter Title
Iryna Topolyan (Mississippi State University, USA, it76@msstate.edu), Subir K. Chakrabarti (IUPUI, USA) On the Existence and Characterization of Sequential Equilibrium for Finite and General Sequential Games
Peter Streufert (University of Western Ontario, Canada, pstreuf@uwo.ca) Consistent Assessments in Sequential Games
Chengsi Wang (University of Mannheim, Germany, chewang@mail.uni-mannheim.de), Galina Zudenkova (University of Mannheim, Germany) A Dynamic Rationale for Individual Provision of Public Goods
Subir K. Chakrabarti (IUPUI, USA, imxl100@iupui.edu) Pure Strategy Markov Equilibrium in Stochastic Games

Topics in Industrial Organization

Organizer: Marta Faias

Room: L104

Presenter Title
Filomena Garcia (Indiana University, USA, fgarcia@iseg.utl.pt) Network Structure and R&D Incentives
Vasco Santos (NOVA School of Business and Economics, Portugal, vascos@novasbe.pt) Crowdfunding and the Non-appropriability of Consumer Surplus
Cesaltina Pires (Universidade de Évora, Portugal, cpires@uevora.pt), Márcia Oliveira (Instituto Politécnico de Portalegre, Portugal), Paulo Corte-Real (NOVA School of Business and Economics, Portugal) Combating Fraud in Poverty-Alleviation Programs –should we use monitoring, workfare or both?
Marta Faias (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal, mcm@fct.unl.pt), Javier Hervés-Estévez (Univerdidad de Vigo, Spain), Emma Moreno-García (Univerdidad de Salamanca, Spain) On a Game with Price Competition and Incomplete Information

Topics in Information, Dynamics and Contracts

Organizer: Pierre Fleckinger

Room: L105

Moritz Meyer-ter-Vehn
Presenter Title
Simon Board (UCLA, USA, sboard@econ.ucla.edu), Moritz Meyer-ter-Vehn (UCLA, USA) A Reputational Theory of Firm Dynamics
Eugen Kovac (University of Bonn, Germany, eugen.kovac@uni-bonn.de), Daniel Krähmer (University of Bonn, Germany) Optimal Sequential Delegation
Lucas Maestri (TSE, France, maestri.lucas@gmail.com), Dino Gerardi (Collegio Carlo Alberto, Italy) The Ratchet-Effect Implies No Learning: Dynamic Contracting without Commitment
Tomasz Sadzik (UCLA, USA, tsadzik@econ.ucla.edu) Insider Trading with Multidimensional Information

Topics in International Trade

Organizer: Costas Arkolakis, Chair: Arnaud Costinot

Room: L106

Presenter Title
Peter Neary (University of Oxford, UK, peter.neary@economics.ox.ac.uk), Monika Mrázová (University of Surrey and Centre for Economic Performance, UK) Not so Demanding: Preference Structure, Firm Behavior, and Welfare
Thierry Mayer (Sciences-Po, France, thierry.mayer@sciences-po.fr), Keith Head (University of British Columbia, Canada) Gravity without Pareto
Jonathan Eaton (Penn State, USA, jxe22@psu.edu), Francis Kramarz (CREST-ENSAE, France), Samuel Kortum (Yale University, USA), Raul Sampognaro (Paris School of Economics, France) Firm-to-Firm Trade: Imports, Exports, and the Labor Market
Arnaud Costinot (MIT, USA, costinot@mit.edu), D. Donaldson (MIT, USA) How Large Are the Gains from Economic Integration: Theory and Evidence from U.S. Agriculture, 1880-2002

Topics in Macroeconomics

Organizer: Anne Villamil

Room: L218

Presenter Title
Pengfei Wang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong, pfwanghkust@gmail.com), Jianjun Miao (Boston University, USA), Tao Zha (Federal Reserve Bank-Atlanta, USA) Housing Bubbles and the U.S. Macroeconomy
Gaetano Antinolfi (Washington University-St. Louis and Federal Reserve Board, USA, gaetano@wustl.edu), Francesca Carapella (Federal Reserve Board, USA), Francesco Carli (Washington University-St. Louis, USA) Trading OTC and Incentives to Clear Centrally
Ali Shourideh (University of Pennsylvania, USA, shouride@wharton.upenn.edu), V. V. Chari (University of Minnesota, USA), Ariel Zetlin-Jones (University of Minnesota, USA) Adverse Selection, Reputation and Sudden Collapses in Secondary Loan Markets
Caterina Mendicino (Bank of Portugal and NOVA, Portugal, caterina.mendicino@gmail.com), Antonio Antunes (Bank of Portugal and NOVA, Portugal, antunesaa@gmail.com), Tiago Cavalcanti (University of Cambridge, UK), Anne Villamil (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign and University of Manchester, USA & UK) Consumer Default Effects of Capital Income Tax Cuts

Topics in Theoretical and Applied Economics

Organizer: Vincenzo Scalzo

Room: 108/118

Presenter Title
Marilyn Pease (University of Iowa, USA, marilyn-pease@uiowa.edu) Liability Rules Under Sequential Moves
Wing-Keung Wong (Hong Kong Baptist University, China, awong@hkbu.edu.hk), Xu Guo (Hong Kong Baptist University, China), Lixing Zhu (Hong Kong Baptist University, China) Two-Moment Decision Model for Location-Scale Family with Background Asset
Songzi Du (Simon Fraser University, Canada, songzid@sfu.ca), Haoxiang Zhu (MIT, USA) Ex Post Equilibria in Double Auctions of Divisible Assets
Kang Rong (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, China, rong.kang@mail.shufe.edu.cn) Fair Arbitration when Players’ Preferences are Unknown

Trade Agreements

Organizer: Eric Bond

Room: L107

Presenter Title
Paola Conconi (Universite Libre de Bruxelles & CEPR, Belgium, paolaconconi@me.com), Carlo Perroni (University of Warwick, UK) Reciprocity as a Commitment Device
Giovanni Maggi (Yale University, USA, giovanni.maggi@yale.edu), Robert Staiger (University of Wisconsin, USA) Trade Disputes and Settlement
Mostafa Beshkar (Indiana University, USA, mostafa.beshkar@gmail.com) Political Commitment vs. Flexibility in Setting Trade Policy
Eric Bond (Vanderbilt University, USA, eric.bond@vanderbilt.edu), Mostafa Beshkar (Indiana University, USA) Cap and Escape in Trade Agreements

Trade and Economic Geography

Organizer: Costas Arkolakis, Chair: Treb Allen

Room: L106

Presenter Title
Peter M. Morrow (University of Toronto, Canada, peter.morrow@utoronto.ca), Gilles Duranton (University of Pennsylivania, USA), Matthew A. Turner (University of Toronto, Canada) Roads and Trade: Evidence from the US
Kerem Cosar (Chicago Booth, USA, kerem.cosar@chicagobooth.edu), Pablo Fagjelbaum (UCLA, USA) Internal Geography, International Trade, and Regional Outcomes
Stephen Redding (Princeton University, USA, redding.stephenjie@gmail.com)), Pablo Fagjelbaum (UCLA, USA) External Integration and Internal Development: Evidence from Argentina 1870-1914
Treb Allen (Northwestern University, USA, treballen@gmail.com), Costas Arkolakis (Yale University, USA) Trade and the Topography of the Spatial Economy

Variable Markups and Trade

Organizer: Costas Arkolakis

Room: L106

Presenter Title
Jozef Konings (University of Leuven, Belgium, Joep.Konings@kuleuven.be), Mary Amiti (Federal Reserve Bank of New York, USA), Oleg Itshoki (Princeton University, USA) Importers, Exporters and Exchange Rate Disconnect
Virgiliu Midrigan (New York University, USA, virgiliu.midrigan@gmail.com), Chris Edmonds (University of Melbourne, Australia), Daniel Xu (Duke University, USA) Competition Markups and the Gains from International Trade
Hakan Yilmazkuday (Florida International University, USA, skuday2@gmail.com) Markups Versus Trade Costs
Costas Arkolakis (Yale University, USA, costas.arkolakis@yale.edu), Arnaud Costinot (MIT, USA), Dave Donaldson (MIT, USA), Andres Rodriguez-Clare (University of California-Berkeley, USA) The Elusive Pro-Competitive Effects of Trade

Violations of WARP

Organizer: Alvaro Sandroni

Room: L218

Presenter Title
Marco Mariotti (University of St. Andrews, Scotland, UK, Marco.Mariotti@st-andrews.ac.uk), Paola Manzini (University of St. Andrews, Scotland, UK) Stochastic Choice and Consideration Sets
Geoffroy de Clippel (Brown University, USA, declippel@brown.edu) Behavioral Implementation
Kareen Rozen (Yale University, USA, kareen.rozen@yale.edu) Bounded Rationality and Limited Datasets
Alvaro Sandroni (Northwestern University, USA, sandroni@kellogg.northwestern.edu) Moral Speech

Voting in Committees and Elections

Organizer: Thomas Palfrey, Chair: Marina Agranov

Room: L107

Presenter Title
Vincent Anesi (University of Nottingham, UK, vincent.anesi@nottingham.ac.uk), Daniel Seidmann (University of Nottingham, UK) Bargaining in Standing Committees with an Endogenous Default
Chloe Tergiman (University of British Columbia, Canada, chloe.tergiman@sauder.ubc.ca), Marina Agranov (Caltech, USA) Communication in Bargaining
Micael Castanheira (ECARES, Belgium, mcasta@ulb.ac.be), Laurent Bouton (Boston University, USA), Aniol Llorente-Saguer (Max Planck Institute for Research on Collective Goods, Germany) Divided Majority and Information Aggregation: Theory and Experiment
Jingjing Zhang (University of Zurich, Switzerland, zhang148@gmail.com), Jacob Goeree (University of Zurich, Switzerland) Electoral Engineering: One Man, One Bid

Voting Mechanisms and Experiments

Organizer: Todd Kaplan

Room: L107

Presenter Title
Dirk Engelmann (Universität Mannheim, Germany, dirk.engelmann@uni-mannheim.de), Hans Peter Grüner (Universität Mannheim, Germany) Choosing How to Choose: Efficiency Concerns in a Two Stage Voting Experiment
P. Jean–Jacques Herings (Maastricht University, The Netherlands, P.Herings@Maastrichtuniversity.nl), Arkadi Predtetchinski (Maastricht University, The Netherlands) Voting in Collective Stopping Games
Alexei Zakharov (Higher School of Economics, Russia, al.v.zakharov@gmail.com), Todd Kaplan (University of Haifa & University of Exeter, Israel & UK) An Experiment on Platform Selection under Probabilistic Voting
Todd Kaplan (University of Haifa & University of Exeter, Israel & UK, Dr@ToddKaplan.com), Surajeet Chakravarty (University of Exeter, UK), Gareth Myles (University of Exeter, UK) The Benefits of Costly Voting
 
Francis Ysidro Edgeworth Edgeworth
Gerard Debreu Debreu
William Jevons Jevons
John Maynard Keynes Keynes
Leon Walras Walras
Vilfredo Pareto Pareto
John Hicks Hicks
Alan Turing Turing
McKenzie McKenzie